British Telecommunications Plc

🇬🇧United Kingdom71 contracts awarded

Track Record

British Telecommunications Plc has a proven track record with 71 awarded contracts in United Kingdom, Europe.

The company's expertise spans information and communication technology, health and medical services, transport and logistics, architecture and engineering and security and defense, among other sectors. Their portfolio includes service contracts (48), supply contracts (21), framework agreements and works contracts.

Their areas of specialization include telecommunications, network infrastructure, IT support, hardware, general supplies and cloud services, reflecting a diverse technical capability across multiple disciplines.

The company has secured contracts through various procurement platforms and funding agencies, including Uk Contracts Finder, UK Find a Tender, Public Contracts Scotland and Sell2Wales. The total recorded value of their awarded contracts stands at GBP 1.0 billion.

Notable Contracts

IT Managed Service Procurement

Services contract awarded by Northern Ireland Electricity Networks (United Kingdom): IT Managed Service Procurement. ICT & digital. Awarded to British.

Northern Ireland Electricity Networks

United Kingdomservice contractsGBP 200.0 millionNovember 2025uk_fts
Gigabit Infrastructure Subsidy Programme - Cross-Regional Supplier Framework Call-Off 1

BDUK established a Cross-Regional Single Supplier Framework, known colloquially as Type C in July 2024. The Framework was established to target premises for which 1) no or no appropriate market…

Department for Science, Innovation and Technology

United Kingdomservice contractsGBP 159.3 millionJuly 2024uk_fts
Wan Circuit for Regional Centre

The requirement is for the provision of WAN circuits in a new HMRC regional centre, to support HMRC core network connectivity. The circuits are required to provide high capacity, reliable…

H M Revenue & Customs

United Kingdomservice contractsJune 2026uk_contracts_finder

Key contracting authorities

  • The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (Psd Scotland)· 12
  • Department for Science, Innovation and Technology· 7
  • Home Office· 5
  • Gloucestershire County Council· 3
  • Genomics England Limited· 2

Frequently asked questions about British Telecommunications Plc

Who is British Telecommunications Plc?

British Telecommunications Plc is a public-sector contractor based in United Kingdom with 71 awarded contracts tracked on BidsFactory across United Kingdom.

How many public contracts has British Telecommunications Plc won?

British Telecommunications Plc has won 71 public procurement contracts on BidsFactory, with awards recorded from 2022 to 2026.

What sectors does British Telecommunications Plc work in?

British Telecommunications Plc is most active in information and communication technology, health and medical services and transport and logistics.

Which contracting authorities have awarded contracts to British Telecommunications Plc?

British Telecommunications Plc's most frequent contracting authorities include The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (Psd Scotland), Department for Science, Innovation and Technology and Home Office.

Where does BidsFactory get British Telecommunications Plc's contract history?

Data is aggregated from Uk Contracts Finder, UK Find a Tender, Public Contracts Scotland and Sell2Wales and refreshed every 6 hours.

Data sources: Uk Contracts Finder (37), UK Find a Tender (22), Public Contracts Scotland (11), Sell2Wales. Refreshed every 6 hours from official procurement portals.

Company Overview

71
Contracts
$1,095,205,264
Total Value
1
Countries
4
Sources

Contact Information

United Kingdom

Looking for tenders?

Find open procurement opportunities from international development organizations.