Award of printing services for publications, for the organization of the 27th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, 06 – 16.03.2025
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns the award of printing services for various publications and promotional materials required for the 27th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival (TDF), scheduled to take place from March 6th to March 16th, 2025. The contracting authority will provide the selected contractor with high-resolution digital files and printing specifications for each item. The scope of work includes the printing of a programme booklet, an AGORA catalogue, a Festival Spots booklet, and a large festival poster. Specific requirements are detailed for each publication, including dimensions, paper type and weight, printing method (four-colour process), binding, number of pages, cover specifications, and quantities. For instance, the programme booklet requires 3,500 copies of 208 pages printed on 120gr writing paper with a 300gr cover, bound with glue, and finished with a water-based varnish. The AGORA catalogue will be printed in 600 copies, featuring an 80-page body and a 4-page cover on ecological white paper (120gr body, 170gr cover), with saddle-stitching binding, offset printing, and a matte lamination and spot UV finish on the cover. The Festival Spots booklet requires 1,000 copies of 24 pages. Finally, the large festival poster, measuring 48x68 cm, will be printed in 60 copies on 170gr Bristol paper. The TDF is responsible for the graphic design and delivery of final digital files for all printed materials.
This is a services contract in the media and communication, culture and heritage and general supplies sectors, with a focus on Printing and Graphic Design. Located in Greece, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 8,000.
Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the media and communication sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from GreekSECTION A: PRINTING OF PUBLICATIONS The following provides all the technical information required for the production of the publications and promotional material for the 27th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival (hereinafter TDF). A.1. Program Booklet The contractor will undertake the printing of the program booklet for the 27th TDF event. The Contracting Authority will provide the contractor with a high-resolution digital file and printing specifications for production. Specifications: • Dimensions: 14*21 cm • Paper: Writing paper 120 gr • Printing: Four-color • Cover paper: Writing paper 300 gr • Binding: Perfect binding • Pages: 208 • Cover: 4 pages • Copies: 3,500 • Water-based varnish for protection and color stabilization A.2. AGORA Booklet The contractor will undertake the printing of the AGORA booklet for the 27th TDF event. The content and aesthetic of the catalog are determined by the TDF. The TDF is responsible for the graphic design of this publication and must provide the contractor with the necessary high-resolution digital files and printing specifications for production. Specifications: • Trimmed dimensions: 21*29cm • Body pages: 80 • Cover pages: 4 • Four-color • Saddle-stitch binding • Copies: 600 • Paper: White ecological paper, body 120gr, cover 170gr • Printing: Offset • Cover: Matte lamination and spot UV A.3 Festival Spots Booklet Specifications • Pages: 24 • Dimensions: 10*15 cm • Printing: Four-color • Paper: Writing paper 120 gr • Cover: Writing paper 300gr • Copies: 1,000 A.4. Main Event Poster The contractor will undertake the printing of the main poster for the 27th TDF event. The TDF will be responsible for the poster design and must provide the contractor with a high-resolution digital file and printing specifications for production. Specifications: • Size: 48*68 cm (trimmed) • Printing: Four-color • Paper: Bristol and weight 170 gr • Copies: 60 (can be more than one design) A.5. Small Event Poster The contractor will undertake the printing of the small poster for the 27th TDF event. The TDF will be responsible for the poster design and must provide the contractor with a high-resolution digital file and printing specifications for production. Specifications: • Size: 33*48 cm (trimmed) • Printing: Four-color • Paper: Bristol 170 gr • Copies: 2,000 (can be more than one design) A.6. Screening Invitation The contractor will undertake the printing of the screening invitations for the 26th TDF event. The TDF will be responsible for the invitation design and must provide the contractor with a high-resolution digital file and printing specifications for production. Specifications: • Dimensions: 7*16 cm • Paper: Bristol 250 gr • Printing: Two-sided four-color • Post-press work: Printing of a unique code and numbering in one place (on each invitation) • Copies: 5,000 (can be more than one design)
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 12, 2025. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: Greek. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.