Tenders/Assignment of printing services for publications for the organization of the 28th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, 05 - 15.03.2026
Awarded🇬🇷GreeceServices

Assignment of printing services for publications for the organization of the 28th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, 05 - 15.03.2026

Auto-translated from Greek
Original title: Αναθεση υπηρεσιων εκτυπωσεων εντυπων, για τη διοργανωση του του 28ου φεστιβαλ ντοκιμαντερ θεσσαλονικης, 05 - 15.03.2026
ΦΕΣΤΙΒΑΛ ΚΙΝΗΜΑΤΟΓΡΑΦΟΥ ΘΕΣΣΑΛΟΝΙΚΗΣ
Published: Mar 9, 2026
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender concerns the procurement of printing services for various publications and promotional materials required for the 28th Thessaloniki International Documentary Festival (TIDF), scheduled to take place from March 5th to 15th, 2026. The contracting authority is seeking a service provider to produce several key items, with detailed specifications provided for each. The scope of work includes the printing of the TIDF's program booklet, a publication titled 'PLATFORM', a tri-fold brochure for 'AGORA', and 'Festival Spots' material. The contracting authority will supply high-resolution digital files and printing specifications for the production of these items. Key requirements for the program booklet include 3,500 copies, 216 pages, 14x21 cm dimensions, 120 gr writing paper, four-color printing, a 300 gr cover, perfect binding, and water-based varnish. The 'PLATFORM' publication requires 500 copies, 20 pages, 14x21 cm dimensions, FSC-certified white matte writing paper, CMYK printing, a 300 gr cover, and saddle-stitch binding. The 'AGORA' tri-fold brochure requires 600 copies, a finished size of 38.5x21 cm (with each page measuring 13x21 cm), four-color printing, and 115 gr Munken Print White paper. The tender emphasizes the need for high-quality printing and adherence to the provided specifications for all materials to ensure the successful promotion and organization of the 28th TIDF.

This is a services contract in the culture and heritage sector. Located in Greece, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 6,250.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the culture and heritage sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Greek

Below are all the required technical specifications for the production of the publications and promotional material for the 28th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival (hereinafter DFF). A.1. Program Booklet The contractor will undertake the printing of the program booklet for the 28th DFF event. The Contracting Authority will deliver a high-resolution digital file with printing specifications to the contractor in final form for its production. Specifications: • Dimensions: 14*21 cm • Paper: Writing paper 120 gr • Printing: Four-color • Cover paper: Writing paper 300 gr • Binding: Glued • Pages: 216 • Cover: 4 pages • Copies: 3,500 • Water-based varnish for protection and color stabilization A.2. PLATFORM Booklet The contractor will undertake the printing of the PLATFORM booklet for the 28th DFF event. The content and aesthetics of the catalog are defined by the DFF. The DFF is responsible for the graphic design of the aforementioned publication and is obliged to deliver the necessary high-resolution digital files with printing specifications to the contractor for its production. Specifications: • Dimensions: 14x21cm • Paper: White Writing MAT with FSC certification • Printing: CMYK • Cover paper: Writing paper 300 gr • Binding: Stapled • Pages: 20 • Copies: 500 pieces A.3. AGORA Tri-fold The contractor will undertake the printing of the AGORA tri-fold for the 28th DFF event. The content and aesthetics of the catalog are defined by the DFF. The DFF is responsible for the graphic design of the aforementioned publication and is obliged to deliver the necessary high-resolution digital files with printing specifications to the contractor for its production. Specifications • Net dimensions: 38.5*21cm • Dimensions per page: 13*21cm • Four-color • Copies: 600 • Paper: munken print white 115 gr A.4 Festival Spots Booklet The contractor will undertake the printing of the Festival Spots booklet for the 28th DFF event. The content and aesthetics of the catalog are defined by the DFF. The DFF is responsible for the graphic design of the aforementioned publication and is obliged to deliver the necessary high-resolution digital files with printing specifications to the contractor for its production. Specifications • Pages 24 • Dimensions 10*15 cm • Printing: Four-color • Paper: Writing paper 120 gr • Cover Writing paper 300gr • Copies: 1,500 A.5. Main event poster The contractor will undertake the printing of the main poster for the 28th DFF event. The DFF will be responsible for the poster design and is obliged to deliver a high-resolution digital file with printing specifications to the contractor for the poster production. Specifications: • Size: 48*68 cm (trimmed) • Printing: Four-color • Paper: Bristol and weight 170 gr • Copies: 60 (can be more than one design) A.6. Small event poster The contractor will undertake the printing of the small poster for the 28th DFF event. The DFF will be responsible for the poster design and is obliged to deliver a high-resolution digital file with printing specifications to the contractor for the poster production. Specifications: • Size: 33*48 cm (trimmed) • Printing: Four-color • Paper: Bristol 170 gr • Copies: 2,100 (can be more than one design) A.7. Screening invitation The contractor will undertake the printing of the screening invitations for the 28th DFF event. The DFF will be responsible for the invitation design and is obliged to deliver a high-resolution digital file with printing specifications to the contractor for production. Specifications: • Dimensions: 7*16 cm • Paper: Bristol 250 gr • Printing: Two-sided four-color • Post-press operations: Printing of a unique code and numbering in one place (on each invitation) • Copies: 5,500 (can be more than one design)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 9, 2026. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: Greek. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.