Tenders/Purchase of firefighting machines and other response vehicles for the Fire Service" and the "Purchase of vehicles for the GSRPC, regional local civil protection centers and volunteer organizations (equipment) Section 6
Awarded🇬🇷GreeceSupplies

Purchase of firefighting machines and other response vehicles for the Fire Service" and the "Purchase of vehicles for the GSRPC, regional local civil protection centers and volunteer organizations (equipment) Section 6

Auto-translated from Greek
Original title: Αγορά μηχανών πυρόσβεσης και άλλων οχημάτων απόκρισης για το Πυροσβεστικό Σώμα» και την «Αγορά οχημάτων για την ΓΓΠΠ, περιφερειακάτοπικά κέντρα πολιτικής προστασίας και εθελοντικούς οργανισμούς (εξοπλισμός)Τμήμα 6
ΥΠΟΥΡΓΕΙΟ ΚΛΙΜΑΤΙΚΗΣ ΚΡΙΣΗΣ ΚΑΙ ΠΟΛΙΤΙΚΗΣ ΠΡΟΣΤΑΣΙΑΣ, ΓΕΝΙΚΗ ΓΡΑΜΜΑΤΕΙΑ ΠΟΛΙΤΙΚΗΣ ΠΡΟΣΤΑΣΙΑΣ, ΓΕΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΕΥΘΥΝΣΗ ΟΙΚΟΝΟΜΙΚΩΝ ΥΠΗΡΕΣΙΩΝ /ΔΙΕΥΘΥΝΣΗ ΠΡΟΜΗΘΕΙΩΝ/ Α΄ ΤΜΗΜΑ ΔΙΕΝΕΡΓΕΙΑΣ ΔΙΑΔΙΚΑΣΙΩΝ ΔΗΜΟΣΙΩΝ ΣΥΜΒΑΣΕΩΝ
Published: Mar 14, 2025
Updated: Aug 9, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender concerns the procurement of essential equipment for emergency response services in Greece. Specifically, it falls under two overarching projects: the "Procurement of Firefighting Machines and Other Response Vehicles for the Fire Service" and the "Procurement of Vehicles for the General Secretariat for Civil Protection, Regional Local Civil Protection Centers and Volunteer Organizations (Equipment)". This particular section, Section 6, focuses on the supply of various types of hoses and related equipment. The specific items to be procured include 12,000 units of 25mm diameter hoses (ΧΠ 25mm), 10,000 units of 45mm diameter hoses (ΧΠ 45mm), and 5,000 units of 65mm diameter hoses (ΧΠ 65mm). Additionally, the tender calls for the supply of 100 units of 60-meter long high-pressure hoses (Σωληνών ΥΠ 60m). Finally, it includes the procurement of 300 specialized hoses for various uses and types (Αυλών ειδικών χρήσεων διαφόρων τύπων). This procurement is critical for enhancing the operational capabilities of the Hellenic Fire Service and civil protection agencies, ensuring they are adequately equipped to respond to emergencies and natural disasters across the country. The focus on hoses of different diameters and specifications indicates a need for versatile and effective firefighting and water management tools.

This is a supplies contract in the general supplies and security and defense sectors, with a focus on General Supplies. Located in Greece, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the general supplies sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Greek

Supply of (12,000) Hoses 25mm Supply of (10,000) Hoses 45mm Supply of (5,000) Hoses 65mm Supply of (100) Hoses 60m Supply of (300) Special use hoses of various types

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 14, 2025. Last refreshed 22 days ago. Original language: Greek. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.