Procurement of liquid fuels & lubricating oils for the needs of the Municipality of Kalamata & Legal Entities
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns the procurement of liquid fuels and lubricating oils to meet the requirements of the Municipality of Kalamata and its associated legal entities. The scope of supply is divided into two main lots. Lot 1, "Fuels," has an estimated value of €964,790.68 plus a 24% VAT, with an option for an additional €484,861.70, bringing the total potential value to €1,449,652.38 including VAT. Lot 2, "Lubricants," is estimated at €191,701.09 plus 24% VAT, with an option for an additional €95,972.07, resulting in a total potential value of €287,673.15 including VAT. The procurement will serve the needs of various municipal services and specific legal entities. These include the Municipality of Kalamata itself, the Public Utility Enterprise of the Municipality of Kalamata "FARIS" (requiring heating and automotive diesel), the Municipal Cultural Center (requiring heating oil), and the Municipal Port Fund (requiring unleaded gasoline and lubricating oils). This tender represents a significant opportunity for suppliers in the fuel and lubricants sector to engage with the public sector in the Kalamata region, Greece. The contract is structured to allow for flexibility in supply volumes through the inclusion of optional quantities, ensuring that the diverse needs of the municipal entities are adequately covered over the contract period.
This is a supplies contract in the general supplies and energy and power sectors, with a focus on Fuel and Oil Gas. Located in Greece, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 1.7 million.
Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the general supplies sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from GreekThe procurement concerns the needs of the services of the Municipality of Kalamata as well as its Legal Entities as follows: MUNICIPALITY OF KALAMATA Procurement of liquid fuels and lubricating oils LEGAL ENTITIES 1) PUBLIC UTILITY COMPANY OF THE MUNICIPALITY OF KALAMATA FARIS Procurement of heating & diesel fuel 2) MUNICIPAL CULTURAL CENTER Procurement of heating oil 3) MUNICIPAL PORT FUND Procurement of unleaded gasoline and lubricating oils. This contract is divided into the following lots: LOT 1: “FUELS”, estimated value €964,790.68 including 24% VAT and option €484,861.70 = €1,449,652.38 including 24% VAT. LOT 2: “LUBRICANTS”, estimated value €191,701.09 including 24% VAT and option €95,972.07 = €287,673.15 including 24% VAT.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 14, 2025. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: Greek. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Δήμος Καλαμάτας
Δήμος Καλαμάτας has issued 16 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 12 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Agriculture & Food Security, Energy & Power, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Greece. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: June 30, 2026.