Tenders/1 (#302831)
Awarded🇵🇱PolandSupplies

1 (#302831)

SZPITAL UNIWERSYTECKI W KRAKOWIE
Published: Dec 10, 2025
Updated: Aug 9, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to bioMérieux Polska Sp. z o.o. — PLN 11,278,460

Browse open Health & Medical tenders in Poland

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender concerns the supply of a comprehensive range of ready-made microbiological culture media, provided in both plate and tube formats, intended for use over a 48-month period. The procurement includes a significant quantity of various specialized media essential for diagnostic microbiology and environmental monitoring. Key items specified include Columbia Agar with sheep blood (200,000 units) and its selective variant for Gram-positive cocci (CNA, 50,000 units), as well as McConkey Agar with crystal violet (200,000 units). A dual-layer plate combining McConkey Agar and CNA media is also required in large quantities (200,000 units). The tender also calls for media for the detection of specific pathogens such as Salmonella spp., Shigella spp. (SS Agar, 30,000 units), and Yersinia spp. (CIN Agar, 30,000 units), along with Hektoen Agar (30,000 units). Specialized chocolate agar media for Haemophilus and Neisseria spp. are listed, including formulations for the isolation of Neisseria gonorrhoeae (1,200 units each). Environmental monitoring is addressed through TSA contact plates (1,200 units) and plates for air sampling systems like AIR IDEAL 3P (1,000 units). Additionally, the tender specifies media for anaerobic bacteria (Schaedler Agar, 50,000 units), vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) detection (30,000 units), and colistin-resistant Gram-negative bacilli (400 units). A critical requirement is for dual-compartment chromogenic plates for detecting carbapenemase-producing organisms, including OXA-48 and other carbapenemases (KPC, MBL), with a quantity of 40,000 units. The overall scope indicates a need for high-volume, diverse microbiological consumables for laboratory diagnostics and quality control.

This is a supplies contract in the health and medical services and general supplies sectors, with a focus on Medical Equipment and Laboratory. Located in Poland, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of PLN 7.5 million.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the health and medical services sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Polish

Subject of the order and quantity of designations or pieces or ml (for 48 months): 1a. Ready-made media in plates and in tubes: 1. Columbia Agar medium with 5% sheep blood - 200,000 pieces 2. Columbia Agar medium with 5% sheep blood and antibiotic supplement for selective culture of Gram-positive cocci (CNA) - 50,000 pieces 3. McConkey Agar medium with crystal violet - 200,000 pieces 4. Divided medium: one part McConkey Agar medium with crystal violet, the other part Columbia Agar medium with 5% sheep blood and antibiotic supplement for selective culture of Gram-positive cocci (CNA) - 200,000 pieces 5. SS medium for the detection of Salmonella spp. and Shigella spp. - 30,000 pieces 6. Hektoen Agar medium - 30,000 pieces 7. CIN Agar medium for selective culture of Yersinia spp. - 30,000 pieces 8. Chocolate agar medium for selective culture of bacteria of the genus Haemophilus - 30,000 pieces 9. Nutrient chocolate agar medium for the culture of Neisseria spp. and Haemophilus spp. - 1,200 pieces 10. Chocolate agar medium for selective culture and isolation of Neisseria gonorrhoeae - 1,200 pieces 11. TSA imprint plates (Count-Tact type) with neutralizers for testing the microbiological purity of surfaces in the environment - 1,200 pieces 12. Plates for the AIR IDEAL 3P device for air aspiration TSA - 1,000 pieces 13. Schaedler Agar medium with 5% sheep or horse blood and Vit K3 or K1 for the culture of anaerobic bacteria - 50,000 pieces 14. Medium with vancomycin for selective isolation and identification of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium and E. faecalis - 30,000 pieces 15. Chromogenic medium for the detection of Gram (-) bacilli resistant to colistin. - 400 pieces 16. Divided chromogenic medium for the detection of carbapenemase-producing strains: one part of the plate for OXA-48, the other part for other carbapenemases (KPC, MBL, OXA-48) - 40,000 pieces 17. Chromogenic plates for the isolation, differentiation and enumeration of microorganisms in the urinary tract. - 50,000 pieces 18. Chromogenic plates for the isolation, differentiation and enumeration of microorganisms in the urinary tract, intended for rapid reading after 12h of growth - 50,000 pieces 19. Divided medium: one part chromogenic medium for isolation, differentiation and enumeration of microorganisms in the urinary tract, the other part Columbia Agar medium with 5% sheep blood and antibiotic supplement for selective culture of Gram-positive cocci (CNA) - 50,000 pieces 20. Divided chromogenic medium for the detection of methicillin-resistant S.aureus (MRSA) on one part and S.aureus regardless of methicillin resistance on the other part - 10,000 pieces 21. Medium for selective culture and isolation of Gardnerella vaginalis - 10,000 pieces 22. Mueller-Hinton II medium - 200,000 pieces 23. Mueller Hinton medium with cloxacillin - 200 pieces 24. Mueller-Hinton Agar medium with 5% horse blood + 20 mg/l NAD - 10,000 pieces 25. Brucella medium for determining the antibiotic susceptibility of anaerobic bacteria - 10,000 pieces 26. Tryptic Soy Agar (TSA) slant medium - 600 pieces 27. Ready-made liquid Schaedler medium with vitamin K3 or K1, requiring no additional preparation under anaerobic conditions - 25,000 pieces 28. Todd Hewitt medium with colistin and nalidixic acid for the proliferation of Streptococcus agalactiae - 10,000 pieces 29. BHI broth for the culture of microorganisms with high nutritional requirements - 50,000 pieces 30. TSB casein-soy broth - 1,000 pieces 31. Phosphate-selenite broth for the proliferation of Salmonella bacilli - 20,000 pieces 32. Chromogenic medium for the selective isolation of yeast-like fungi and identification of Candida albicans - 10,000 pieces 33. Divided medium: one part chromogenic medium for selective isolation of yeast-like fungi and identification of Candida albicans, the other part Sabouraud medium with added chloramphenicol and gentamicin - 100,000 pieces 34. Sabouraud medium with ...

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on December 10, 2025. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: Polish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SZPITAL UNIWERSYTECKI W KRAKOWIE

SZPITAL UNIWERSYTECKI W KRAKOWIE has issued 377 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 16 currently open and 172 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, Information & Communication Technology, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Poland. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.