Tenders/10016015-Support to implementation of trade facilitation projects in Asia, Africa and Eastern Europe

10016015-Support to implementation of trade facilitation projects in Asia, Africa and Eastern Europe

Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
Published: Aug 30, 2026
Updated: Aug 30, 2026
Source: oeffentlichevergabe_de

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the trade and industry sector, with a focus on Trade Policy, Trade Compliance, Retail and Chambers Commerce. Located in Germany, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 29, 2026.

Published through DÖE Bekanntmachungsservice (Germany), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the trade and industry sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Background Many developing countries and emerging economies are negatively impacted by trade constraints resulting from red tape in the form of complicated customs documents, import surveillance and border procedures that lack transparency. High transaction costs make it difficult for them to tap into global value chains and make their businesses less competitive. Many enterprises are thereby denied opportunities to grow through trade. In 2017, the World Trade Organization"s (WTO) Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) entered into force with the objective to simplify, modernize and harmonize export and import processes in order to facilitate the cross-border movements of goods. It also establishes measures for effective cooperation between customs and other relevant authorities on trade facilitation and customs compliance. Additionally, it contains provisions for technical assistance and capacity building. Measures to facilitate trade play an important role across a variety of policy areas and sectors. They have a positive effect on food security, rural development, consumer protection, investment promotion and good governance among others. Project rationale The GIZ global program "Partnerships for Sustainable Trade" (PST) has been commissioned by the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) to establish measures that facilitate trade and support environment and climate protection. Its duration is from 07/2024 to 12/2027. The program focuses on implementing the Trade Facilitation Agreement of the World Trade Organization (WTO) and promotes cooperation between companies, business and trade associations as well as state institutions. As an implementation partner of the Global Alliance for Trade Facilitation (the Alliance), it aligns development objectives with economic interests. The Alliance supports low and middle-income countries in streamlining trade-related processes to move goods across their borders as quickly, safely, and cost-effectively as possible. The Alliance is an initiative that puts public private partnership at the heart of its approach to trade reform, believing that governments and businesses of all sizes working together represents the best way of delivering transformative, positive change. The Alliance is jointly hosted by the World Economic Forum, the International Chamber of Commerce and the Center for International Private Enterprise and works in cooperation with the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH. It is currently funded by the governments of Canada, Germany, Sweden, and the European Union (EU). Program measures include: - Planning and implementing trade facilitation measures in various countries in Africa, the Balkans, and Asia; - Increasing efficiency and reducing customs clearance costs by digitising processes and commercial documents; - Simplifying import and export procedures in developing and least developed countries (LDCs) through digital solutions and public-private partnerships; - Supporting developing countries in representing their interests in the multilateral trading system and in the WTO. The program is co-funded by different donors. At the beginning of 2025, the EU joined the Alliance as a new donor through co-funding the GIZ program. The EU contribution to the Alliance focusses on strengthening trade facilitation in least developed countries. Further co-financing comes from the World Trade Organisation (WTO) for the implementation of projects of the WTO Trade Facilitation Assistance Facility and by the EU Delegation to Madagascar for the implementation of an Alliance project in the country. Structure of the PST program The overall objective of the project is: In countries of the Global South, government, private actors or non-governmental organizations are equipped with improved instruments and competencies for the further development of the multilateral trading system for a Just Transition. The program is structured in 4 different Outputs: Output 1: Selected countries of the Global South are equipped with options for action for an inclusive, economic, and ecologically sustainable development of the multilateral trading system. Output 2: Proven trade facilitation instruments are embedded in selected countries of the Global South. Output 3: Innovative, climate and environmentally friendly approaches to trade facilitation have been further developed. Output 4: Trade facilitation instruments are embedded in selected LDCs. The project countries are specified in the Terms of Reference.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from DÖE Bekanntmachungsservice (Germany) and was originally published on August 30, 2026. Last refreshed today. Original language: German. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH

Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH has issued 1,213 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 143 currently open and 584 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, General Supplies & Services, and Information & Communication Technology. Tenders span 10 countries including Senegal, Uzbekistan, and Georgia. Notices are distributed via GIZ - Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit, TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), and DÖE Bekanntmachungsservice (Germany). Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.