2025008412/HFAR-Acquisition of reagents and articles for wound treatment
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe tender 2025008412/HFAR pertains to the acquisition of reagents and items specifically designed for wound treatment. This procurement is aimed at enhancing healthcare services by ensuring the availability of essential medical supplies necessary for effective wound care. Key requirements for bidders may include the provision of high-quality products that meet established medical standards, as well as compliance with relevant regulations governing medical supplies. The tender is likely to target suppliers with experience in the healthcare sector, particularly those who can demonstrate a reliable supply chain and the ability to deliver products in a timely manner. The location for the delivery of these items is not explicitly stated, but it is expected to align with healthcare facilities that require these supplies. Interested parties should prepare to submit their proposals in accordance with the guidelines provided in the tender documentation, ensuring that all necessary certifications and quality assurances are included. This procurement is crucial for maintaining the standards of patient care and ensuring that healthcare providers have the necessary tools to manage wound treatment effectively.
This is a supplies contract in the health and medical services, Monitoring Evaluation and construction and civil works sectors. Located in Portugal, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 2,698.
Published through base_gov_pt, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the health and medical services sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseThe tender titled "2025008412/HFAR-Aquisição de reagentes e artigos para tratamento de feridas" seeks suppliers for the procurement of wound treatment reagents and related items. This initiative is part of Portugal's commitment to enhancing healthcare services through the acquisition of essential medical supplies. The contracting authority responsible for this tender is expected to be a healthcare institution or public health authority operating within the Portuguese mainland or its autonomous regions.
Interested bidders are typically required to provide a comprehensive portfolio of their products, demonstrating compliance with European health and safety regulations as well as any specific national standards applicable to medical supplies. Suppliers should be prepared to submit documentation that certifies the quality and efficacy of their reagents and treatment articles, ensuring they meet the clinical needs of healthcare providers.
Furthermore, compliance with sustainability practices and the ability to supply products in a timely manner are often critical evaluation criteria. Bidders may also need to outline their logistical capabilities to ensure consistent delivery and availability of inventory.
This tender represents an opportunity for suppliers specializing in medical reagents and wound care products to engage with the public sector in Portugal, contributing to the improvement of patient care standards. Interested parties should monitor the procurement portal BASE for further details and updates regarding submission timelines and additional requirements related to this tender.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from base_gov_pt and was originally published on February 12, 2026. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Estado-Maior-General das Forças Armadas (EMGFA)
Estado-Maior-General das Forças Armadas (EMGFA) has issued 614 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 8 currently open and 521 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Health & Medical, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Portugal. Notices are distributed via base_gov_pt and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.