22 Employment Counsellors for Public Employment Services Electronic Labour Exchange
About This Opportunity
Invitation for Bids | Project: JAMAICA: SOCIAL PROTECTION FOR INCREASED RESILIENCE AND OPPORTUNITY (SPIRO) | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: JM-MLSS-549081-NC-RFQ
This is a services contract in the education and training, transport and logistics and governance and public administration sectors, with a focus on Vocational Training. Located in Jamaica, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 18, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for services in the education and training sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND SOCIAL SECURITY
Social Protection for Increased Resilience and Opportunity (SPIRO) Project
(World Bank Funded)
CAREER OPPORTUNITIES
RECRUITMENT FROM ALL PARISHES
Name of Activity: Employment Counsellors for Public Employment Services Electronic Labour Exchange, Ministry of Labour and Social Security (MLSS).
Reference No.: JM-MLSS-549081-NC-RFQ
The Government of Jamaica/Ministry of Labour & Social Security has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of implementing the Social Protection for Increased Resilience and Opportunity (SPIRO) Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds to engage twenty-two (22) Employment Counsellors from all parishes to deliver direct, individualized employment services to jobseekers and employers at the parish level.
The tasks involve the provision of labour market information, individual and group guidance and counselling, employability support, vacancy management, and job matching, ensuring that jobseekers are supported to become job-ready and employers receive timely and suitable candidate referrals
Duration of the Assignment
The assignment will be full-time for two (2) years in the first instance.
Shortlisting
Candidates will be shortlisted by academic qualification and experience as per the Terms of Reference. To be shortlisted, candidates must have:
- At least a Bachelor’s degree in Human Resources Management, Social Work, Psychology, Counselling, Career Development, or a related Social Science Field
- At least three (3) years’ experience in providing client–facing services in one or more of the following areas: employment services, career guidance, counselling, workforce development, human resources management, social services, , training and youth development, community development, social work and case management, or related fields involving guidance counselling or stakeholder engagement.
Shortlisted candidates will be further evaluated against the additional qualification requirements set out in the Terms of Reference as follows:
Criteria | Maximum Score |
In-person Interview | 20 |
At least two (2) years’ experience working directly with job seekers of diverse socioeconomic backgrounds including disadvantaged populations, and experience liaising with employers, community organisations, educational institutions and workforce development services providers. | 15 |
At least two (2) years' experience in organising and conducting job search workshops, career development sessions, employability training, interview preparation and related activities. | 20 |
Experience in conducting client assessment, interviewing and communication, problem solving, case documentation, use of digital systems to support service delivery. | 15 |
Total Score | 70 |
Shortlisted candidates who receive a score of 52.5 marks or more will be eligible for a contract award. Contracts will be awarded to the candidates with the highest scores up to the number of positions available.
Terms of Reference
The terms of reference is available at www.gojep.gov.jm.
To participate in the opportunity, the service provider must first be registered on the Government’s Electronic Procurement System at www.gojep.gov.jm. For assistance with registration on the GOJEP portal, please contact the Ministry of Finance and the Public Service Help Desk at (876) 932-5220 or via email at opppcustomercare@mof.gov.jm.
For additional information about GOJEP, please send email to: mofprocure@mof.gov.jm.
Submission Date & Time:
CVs must be submitted online via www.gojep.gov.jm on or before Friday, September 18, 2026 at 14:00.
Contact Information:
The Ministry of Labour & Social Security
Attn: Calesha Stewart
Procurement Specialist
14 National Heroes Circle, Kingston 4, Jamaica
Tel: 876-922-8000-9 ext. 2073333
E-mail: calesha-stewart.walker@mlss.gov.jm
The Ministry of Labour & Social Security now invites eligible individuals to indicate their interest by submitting a Curriculum Vitae. Interested individuals should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00466303. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About JAMAICA: SOCIAL PROTECTION FOR INCREASED RESILIENCE AND OPPORTUNITY (SPIRO)
JAMAICA: SOCIAL PROTECTION FOR INCREASED RESILIENCE AND OPPORTUNITY (SPIRO) has issued 3 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Transport & Logistics, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for Jamaica. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.