4480 Building automation without MBE
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns the provision of building automation systems, including primary plant and room automation, for a project at the University of Freiburg. The scope of work for primary plant automation involves four air handling units (ISP) with approximately 366 physical data points, and one heating system (ISP) with approximately 102 physical data points. Key integrations for the primary plant include heat meters, energy meters, and fault notifications. The room automation component requires the setup of six building automation floor distributors, approximately 22 Modbus room control units, and around 22 EnOcean temperature sensors. Additionally, the project entails the installation of approximately 98 Modbus actuators, 26 variable air volume controllers, 16 CO2 duct sensors, 87 motorized fire dampers, 10 wired temperature sensors (PT1000), 6 KNX/BACnet IP gateways, and 87 window contacts for connection to the building management system. A crucial detail is that the connection to the overarching building management system of the University of Freiburg is specified, but the integration with the MBE (Gebäudeleittechnik) is explicitly excluded from this tender. Furthermore, the tender also includes the awarding of 'maintenance services' as part of the procurement process. This project focuses on modernizing and integrating advanced building automation solutions to enhance operational efficiency and control within the specified facilities.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, energy and power and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Buildings, HVAC systems and Network Infrastructure. Located in Germany, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 668,515.
Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from GermanBuilding automation, primary systems and room automation Primary systems: • 4 units ISP ventilation systems: approx. 366 physical data points • 1 unit ISP heating system: approx. 102 physical data points • Integration of heat meters • Integration of energy meters • Integration of fault messages Room automation: • 6 units building automation floor distributors • approx. 22 units Modbus room control units • approx. 22 units EnOcean temperature sensors • approx. 98 units Modbus actuators • approx. 26 units variable volume flow controllers • approx. 16 units CO² duct sensors • approx. 87 units motorized fire dampers • approx. 10 units wired temperature sensors (PT1000) • approx. 6 units KNX/ BACnet IP gateways • approx. 87 units window contacts for connection to building management system: • Connection to the superior building management system of the University of Freiburg; connection to the MBE is not part of the tender. Additionally, the award of 'maintenance services' is part of the procedure.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on December 9, 2025. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: German. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Vermögen und Bau Baden-Württemberg, Amt Freiburg
Vermögen und Bau Baden-Württemberg, Amt Freiburg has issued 86 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 48 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Architecture & Engineering Services, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Germany. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and DÖE Bekanntmachungsservice (Germany). Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.