Tenders/5,880 M3 Granular base for I-118 Prov. C.Caro Road OHiggins Region
Open🇨🇱ChileSupplies

5,880 M3 Granular base for I-118 Prov. C.Caro Road OHiggins Region

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: 5.880 M3 Base granular para camino I-118 Prov. C.Caro Vialidad Región de OHiggins
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: chile_mercadopublico

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the construction and civil works and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Roads, Logistics and Freight. Located in Chile, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 23, 2026.

Published through Chile Mercado Publico, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the construction and civil works sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Original language: Spanish
This tender, issued in Chile and available through chile_mercadopublico, concerns the supply of a significant quantity of granular base material for road construction. Specifically, the requirement is for 5,880 cubic meters of granular base for use on the I-118 road in the C. Caro province, within the O'Higgins Region. The contracting authority is the Directorate of Viality (Vialidad Región de OHiggins), a public entity responsible for road infrastructure. The procurement focuses on the acquisition and delivery of essential construction materials. Typical requirements for this type of tender include adherence to strict material specifications, such as particle size distribution, aggregate quality, plasticity index, and compaction characteristics, as defined by national road construction standards. Bidders will need to demonstrate their capacity to supply the specified volume of material within the project's timeline. Key aspects of the tender will likely involve quality control procedures, ensuring the delivered material meets all technical requirements. This may necessitate laboratory testing reports and certifications. The tender may also specify delivery logistics, including the location and schedule for unloading the material. Companies experienced in supplying bulk construction aggregates and possessing the necessary production and transportation capabilities are encouraged to participate in this public procurement process.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Chile Mercado Publico and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.