Tenders/August 20, Civil Engineering 1540 Underground Utility Duct Construction (Choseki-cho 1-chome, Mieji-cho 2-chome Line)
Open🇯🇵JapanWorks

August 20, Civil Engineering 1540 Underground Utility Duct Construction (Choseki-cho 1-chome, Mieji-cho 2-chome Line)

Auto-translated from Japanese
Original title: 8月20日 土木 1540 電線共同溝整備工事(忠節町1丁目美江寺町2丁目線)
岐阜県岐阜市
Published: Aug 20, 2026
Updated: Aug 24, 2026
Source: jp_kkj

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the architecture and engineering, governance and public administration and Youth sectors, with a focus on Procurement Reform, Civil Service and Workforce. Located in Japan, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before August 26, 2034.

Published through 官公需 (kkj.go.jp), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the architecture and engineering sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Auto-translated from Japanese
2. General Competitive Bidding Participation Qualifications and Conditions (1) Must have a head office in Gifu City. However, the head office must be registered as the location in the Gifu City Competitive Bidding Qualification Examination Application. (2) Must have a general or specific construction business permit for civil engineering work as defined by the Construction Business Act (1949 Law No. 100). However, the permit for the relevant business type must be obtained at the head office registered as the location in the Gifu City Competitive Bidding Qualification Examination Application. (3) The type of construction subject to the criteria for construction performance evaluation points based on the Gifu City Construction Work Performance Evaluation Manual (Decision on April 1, 2004) is civil engineering work as defined by the Construction Business Act (hereinafter referred to as "Civil Engineering Work"). (4) The comprehensive evaluation score plus subjective score for Civil Engineering Work listed in the Management Performance Review Result Notification must be 700 points or more. (5) Must have a track record of prime contracting for Civil Engineering Work with a contract amount of 25 million yen or more (for contracts awarded to joint ventures, the contract amount multiplied by the share ratio) for projects ordered by government agencies, etc., as a sole contractor or a representative member or a member with a share ratio of 30% or more since FY2016 (provided that the construction is completed and delivered by the deadline for submitting the General Competitive Bidding Participation Qualification Confirmation Application). (6) Must be able to assign a site supervisor and a chief technician who meet all of the following conditions to this project. Furthermore, if the contract amount exceeds that stipulated in Article 27 of the Cabinet Order for Enforcement of the Construction Business Act, they must be assigned exclusively. The site supervisor can also serve as the chief technician. ① Must have the qualification of a chief technician for Civil Engineering Work. ② Must have been employed for 3 months or more prior to the date of application for bid participation qualification confirmation. 3. Schedule (1) Submission Period for General Competitive Bidding Participation Qualification Confirmation Application: From August 20, FY2026 (Thursday) to August 26, FY2026 (Wednesday) (2) Submission Period for Questionnaires: From August 20, FY2026 (Thursday) to August 26, FY2026 (Wednesday) (3) Deadline for Answering Questions: August 31, FY2026 (Monday) (4) Response Period for Electronic Bidding System: From 9:00 AM on September 2, FY2026 (Wednesday) to 4:00 PM on September 3, FY2026 (Thursday) (5) Bid Opening for General Competitive Bidding: September 4, FY2026 (Friday) at 9:00 AM 4. Other (1) For submission of documents such as when the electronic bidding system cannot be used, refer to the attached "Regarding Submission of Bidding (Quotation) Documents, etc.". (2) For matters not specified, refer to "Common Matters for General Competitive Bidding (Post-qualification Limited General Competitive Bidding)". (3) If electronic contract is desired, submit the "Electronic Contract Intention Confirmation Form and Electronic Contract Email Address Confirmation Form" together with the application for bid participation qualification (technical documents). 5. Contact Information: Gifu City Hall, Administrative Department, Contract Division 058-265-3894 (Contract Section) 058-214-2951 (Examination Section)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from 官公需 (kkj.go.jp) and was originally published on August 20, 2026. Last refreshed 7 days ago. Original language: Japanese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About 岐阜県岐阜市

岐阜県岐阜市 has issued 183 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 47 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Architecture & Engineering Services, and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for Japan. Notices are distributed via 官公需 (kkj.go.jp). Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.