Awarding a contract to the firm Arboriculture de Beauce inc. for pruning and felling services for 600 public trees (divided into 3 lots) under the Hydro-Québec electrical network for the Côte-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grâce borough and authorizing an expenditure for this purpose of $444,384.12 including taxes and all incidental costs if applicable (1 bidder) - Public tender 25-20847.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision approves a contract with Arboriculture de Beauce inc. for essential tree maintenance services within the Côte-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grâce borough. The contract covers the pruning and felling of 600 public trees, specifically those located under the Hydro-Québec electrical network. The work is divided into three lots to ensure efficient service delivery. The total authorized expenditure for these services is $444,384.12, inclusive of taxes and any applicable incidental costs. This procurement was handled through public tender 25-20847, which resulted in a single bid. The file number is 1255831002, and the decision number is CA25 17 0067. This contract is crucial for maintaining the safety and health of the urban forest, ensuring the reliability of the electrical grid, and preserving the aesthetic quality of public spaces.
This is a services contract in the energy and power, environment and climate and information and communication technology sectors. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 444,384.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the energy and power sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE BOROUGH
Department: Public Works Department
File No.: 1255831002
Decision No.: CA25 17 0067
Supplier: Arboriculture de Beauce inc.
Amount: $444,384.12 CAD
Awarding a contract to the firm Arboriculture de Beauce inc. for pruning and felling services for 600 public trees (divided into 3 lots) under the Hydro-Québec electrical network for the Côte-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grâce borough and authorizing an expenditure for this purpose of $444,384.12 including taxes and all incidental costs if applicable (1 bidder) - Public tender 25-20847.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on April 7, 2025. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE — Direction des travaux publics
ARRONDISSEMENT CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE — Direction des travaux publics has issued 73 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 73 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 8, 2025.