Grant a contract to the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Canadian), for animal shelter services for the period from November 1, 2021 to October 31, 2023, at a flat monthly rate of $15,900, for a total of $381,600 and authorize a maximum expenditure for this purpose of $433,600, including $52,000 for the CSRM program, and costs for housing
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision awards a contract to the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (SPCA) for the provision of animal shelter services. The contract duration is two years, from November 1, 2021, to October 31, 2023. The agreed-upon monthly rate is a flat fee of $15,900, totaling $381,600 over the contract period. Additionally, the decision authorizes a maximum expenditure of $433,600 for these services. This higher amount includes the base contract value, a sum of $52,000 allocated for the CSRM program, and covers boarding and veterinary expenses for animals that are housed at the request of the borough. The SPCA will be responsible for the care and sheltering of animals, ensuring their well-being while in their custody. This contract is managed by the Direction de l'Aménagement Urbain et des Services aux Entreprises of the Côte-des-Neiges–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce borough, reflecting the borough's commitment to animal welfare and public health. The comprehensive funding ensures that all necessary costs associated with animal sheltering and care are covered.
This is a services contract in the general supplies sector, with a focus on General Supplies. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 433,600.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the general supplies sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: BOROUGH OF CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE
Department: DEPARTMENT OF URBAN PLANNING AND BUSINESS SERVICES
File No.: 1216290034
Decision No.: CA21 17 0292
Supplier: SPCA
Amount: $433,600.00 CAD
GRANT A CONTRACT TO THE SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS (CANADIAN), FOR ANIMAL SHELTER SERVICES FOR THE PERIOD FROM NOVEMBER 1, 2021 TO OCTOBER 31, 2023, AT A FLAT MONTHLY RATE OF $15,900, FOR A TOTAL OF $381,600 AND AUTHORIZE A MAXIMUM EXPENDITURE FOR THIS PURPOSE OF $433,600, INCLUDING $52,000 FOR THE CSRM PROGRAM, AND COSTS FOR HOUSING AND VETERINARY CARE FOR ANIMALS HOUSED AT THE REQUEST OF THE BOROUGH.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 8, 2021. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE — DIRECTION DE L'AMÉNAGEMENT URBAIN ET DES SERVICES AUX ENTREPRISES
ARRONDISSEMENT CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE — DIRECTION DE L'AMÉNAGEMENT URBAIN ET DES SERVICES AUX ENTREPRISES has issued 19 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 19 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Environment & Climate, and Agriculture & Food Security. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: April 9, 2024.