Award, in accordance with Order-in-Council 839-2013 of the Government of Quebec, a sole-source contract to AddÉnergie Technologies Inc. for the supply of 300 charging stations for electric vehicles - total expenditure of $2,115,965.41, taxes included.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision concerns the awarding of a non-competitive (gré à gré) contract to AddÉnergie Technologies Inc., identified as the sole supplier, for the provision of 300 electric vehicle (EV) charging stations. This procurement is made in accordance with Quebec Government Decree 839-2013. The total expenditure authorized for this acquisition is $2,115,965.41, inclusive of taxes. The acquisition of EV charging infrastructure is a key component of the City's strategy to promote sustainable transportation and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. The Service de l'urbanisme et de la mobilité (Urban Planning and Mobility Service) is responsible for this initiative, with the Direction des projets d'aménagement urbain (Urban Development Projects Directorate) overseeing the implementation. The funding is fully provided by the City ('100% VILLE'). The Municipal Council's approval is required to finalize this contract with AddÉnergie Technologies Inc. and to authorize the significant investment in electric vehicle charging infrastructure, supporting the transition to cleaner mobility options.
This is a supplies contract in the energy and power, transport and logistics and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Renewable Energy, HVAC systems, Urban Mobility and Vehicles. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 2.1 million.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the energy and power sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: City Council
Department: URBAN PLANNING AND MOBILITY DEPARTMENT
Division: URBAN DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS DIRECTORATE
Allocation: 100% CITY
File No.: 1228848028
Decision No.: CM23 0145
Supplier: ADDÉNERGIE TECHNOLOGIES INC.
Amount: $2,115,965.00 CAD
AWARD, IN ACCORDANCE WITH ORDER-IN-COUNCIL 839-2013 OF THE GOVERNMENT OF QUEBEC, A SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACT TO ADDÉNERGIE TECHNOLOGIES INC. FOR THE SUPPLY OF 300 CHARGING STATIONS FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLES - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $2,115,965.41, TAXES INCLUDED.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on February 22, 2023. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About SERVICE DE L'URBANISME ET DE LA MOBILITÉ — DIRECTION DES PROJETS D'AMÉNAGEMENT URBAIN
SERVICE DE L'URBANISME ET DE LA MOBILITÉ — DIRECTION DES PROJETS D'AMÉNAGEMENT URBAIN has issued 61 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 61 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 30, 2026.