Grant financial contributions totaling $1,531,563.63 for the years 2020, 2021 and 2022, the 2020 contribution of $504,321.21 is distributed to the following organizations: $105,000 to the Centre des jeunes l'escale for the aspiring-animators projects ($40,000), paid daily alternative work - TAPAJ ($40,000) and living environment ($25,000), $100,015 to Les Fourchettes de l'Espoir for the My First Work Experience ($85,000) and Les Petits Chefs Culinary School ($15,015) projects, $63,937.21 to Institut Pacifique for the Educational Activities for Children Aged 5 to 12 by Institut Pacifique ($43,093) and Summer Leisure Time ($20,844.21) projects, $62,500 to Musique aux enfants for the Musique aux enfants project, a structuring project for early childhood in the heart of Montréal-Nord, $41,769 to the Centre de pédiatrie sociale de Montréal-Nord for the Psychomotricity project, $38,000 to Un itinéraire pour tous for the Mentoring for School Success project, $35,600 to Coup de pouce jeunesse de Montréal-Nord for the Place à l'entraide project, $33,663 to Coopérative de solidarité multisports Plus for the Youth Certification and Engagement project, $13,837 to Entre-parents de Montréal-Nord for the Mon samedi y'a pas de parents! project, $10,000 to YMCA du Québec for the Alternative to Suspension project, for the period and amount indicated for each, within the framework of a budget from the administrative agreement on the management of the Quebec Social Initiatives Fund - Alliances for Solidarity (Ville-MTESS 2018-2023), from a budget from the Child Policy of Montreal and from a budget from the Borough dedicated to Youth Priority and approve the draft agreements to be entered into.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision authorizes significant financial contributions totaling $1,531,563.63 over the years 2020, 2021, and 2022. The focus of this particular resolution is on the 2020 allocation, which amounts to $504,321.21. This sum is distributed among several local organizations to support various youth-focused projects. Notably, the Centre des Jeunes L'Escale receives $105,000 for initiatives including "Aspirants-Animateurs," "Travail Alternatif Payé à la Journée - TAPAJ," and "Milieu de Vie." Les Fourchettes de l'Espoir is allocated $100,015 for projects such as "Ma Première Expérience de Travail" and its culinary school program. These contributions are part of a broader strategy by the Montréal-Nord Borough Council to invest in youth development, employment, and social integration programs. The funding supports organizations that provide essential services and opportunities for young people, addressing critical needs within the community. The Department of Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development oversees these grants, ensuring they align with the borough's social development objectives and contribute to the well-being of its youth population.
This is a services contract in the Youth, social protection and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Youth Development and Poverty Reduction. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 105,000.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the Youth sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: ARRONDISSEMENT MONTRÉAL-NORD
Direction: DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
File No.: 1204988001
Decision No.: CA21 10 273
Supplier: CENTRE DES JEUNES L'ESCALE
Amount: $105,000.00 CAD
GRANT FINANCIAL CONTRIBUTIONS TOTALING $1,531,563.63 FOR THE YEARS 2020, 2021 AND 2022, THE CONTRIBUTION FOR THE YEAR 2020 TOTALING $504,321.21 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: $105,000 TO THE CENTRE DES JEUNES L'ESCALE FOR THE ASPIRING-ANIMATORS PROJECTS ($40,000), PAID DAILY ALTERNATIVE WORK - TAPAJ ($40,000) AND LIVING ENVIRONMENT ($25,000), $100,015 TO LES FOURCHETTES DE L'ESPOIR FOR THE MY FIRST WORK EXPERIENCE ($85,000) AND LES PETITS CHEFS CULINARY SCHOOL ($15,015) PROJECTS, $63,937.21 TO INSTITUT PACIFIQUE FOR THE EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDREN AGED 5 TO 12 BY INSTITUT PACIFIQUE ($43,093) AND SUMMER LEISURE TIME ($20,844.21) PROJECTS, $62,500 TO MUSIQUE AUX ENFANTS FOR THE MUSIQUE AUX ENFANTS PROJECT, A STRUCTURING PROJECT FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD IN THE HEART OF MONTRÉAL-NORD, $41,769 TO THE CENTRE DE PÉDIATRIE SOCIALE DE MONTRÉAL-NORD FOR THE PSYCHOMOTRICITY PROJECT, $38,000 TO UN ITINÉRAIRE POUR TOUS FOR THE MENTORING FOR SCHOOL SUCCESS PROJECT, $35,600 TO COUP DE POUCE JEUNESSE DE MONTRÉAL-NORD FOR THE PLACE À L'ENTRAIDE PROJECT, $33,663 TO COOPÉRATIVE DE SOLIDARITÉ MULTISPORTS PLUS FOR THE YOUTH CERTIFICATION AND ENGAGEMENT PROJECT, $13,837 TO ENTRE-PARENTS DE MONTRÉAL-NORD FOR THE MON SAMEDI Y'A PAS DE PARENTS! PROJECT, $10,000 TO YMCA DU QUÉBEC FOR THE ALTERNATIVE TO SUSPENSION PROJECT, FOR THE PERIOD AND AMOUNT INDICATED FOR EACH, WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF A BUDGET FROM THE ADMINISTRATIVE AGREEMENT ON THE MANAGEMENT OF THE QUEBEC SOCIAL INITIATIVES FUND - ALLIANCES FOR SOLIDARITY (VILLE-MTESS 2018-2023), FROM A BUDGET FROM THE CHILD POLICY OF MONTREAL AND FROM A BUDGET FROM THE BOROUGH DEDICATED TO YOUTH PRIORITY AND APPROVE THE DRAFT AGREEMENTS TO BE ENTERED INTO.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on November 23, 2021. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT MONTRÉAL-NORD — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
ARRONDISSEMENT MONTRÉAL-NORD — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL has issued 66 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 66 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Youth & Employment. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 10, 2025.