Grant contributions totaling $115,000 to the Fondation du Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, the Société du musée d'archéologie et d'histoire de Montréal, Pointe-à-Callière, and the McCord Stewart Museum for the realization of development and pedestrian street projects for the 2023 season in the Ville Marie borough / Approve draft agreements for this purpose
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision concerns the allocation of significant funding to prominent cultural institutions for projects within the Ville-Marie borough during the 2023 season. A total of $115,000 is being granted to four key organizations: the Foundation of the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, the Society of the Montreal Museum of Archaeology and History (Pointe-à-Callière), and the McCord Stewart Museum. These funds are designated for the realization of landscaping and pedestrian street projects, aimed at enhancing the urban environment and visitor experience. The decision also includes the approval of draft agreements with these institutions to formalize the terms of these contributions. This initiative underscores the commitment to cultural development and urban improvement in the borough. The decision is made by the Ville-Marie Borough Council, with oversight from the Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development Directorate. The file number is 1235907005, and the decision number is CA23 240105. The contribution to the Foundation of the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts is $40,000.00 CAD.
This is a works contract in the culture and heritage and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Heritage Preservation and Urban Infrastructure. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 40,000.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the culture and heritage sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: VILLE-MARIE BOROUGH
Department: DEPARTMENT OF CULTURE, SPORTS, RECREATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT
File No.: 1235907005
Decision No.: CA23 240105
Supplier: Fondation du Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal
Amount: $40,000.00 CAD
Grant contributions totaling $115,000 to the Fondation du Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal, the Société du musée d'archéologie et d'histoire de Montréal, Pointe-à-Callière, and the McCord Stewart Museum for the realization of development and pedestrian street projects for the 2023 season in the Ville Marie borough / Approve draft agreements for this purpose
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on April 12, 2023. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL has issued 129 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 129 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 6, 2023.