Award two contracts for street tree pruning services affected by the ice storm of April 5, 2023, namely a contract for pruning under the electrical network (lots 3 and 4) to Arboriculture de Beauce inc. for a total amount of $451,449.80, taxes included, and a contract for pruning outside the electrical network (lots 5 and 7) to Arbo-Design inc. for a total amount of $709,050.83, taxes included. Authorize
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender details the award of two contracts for street tree pruning services, specifically addressing damage caused by the April 5, 2023 ice storm in the Côte-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grâce borough. Arboriculture de Beauce inc. has been awarded a contract for pruning trees located under the electrical network (covering lots 3 and 4) for a total of $451,449.80, including taxes. Concurrently, Arbo-Design inc. has secured a contract for pruning trees outside the electrical network (covering lots 5 and 7) for a total of $709,050.83, including taxes. The combined authorized expenditure for these two contracts is $1,160,500.63, inclusive of taxes and all ancillary costs. These services are crucial for restoring the safety and health of the borough's urban forest, removing hazardous branches, and preventing further damage. The decision was made by the Borough Council, with the Public Works Department overseeing the contracts. The competitive bidding process involved multiple bidders for each lot.
This is a services contract in the environment and climate, construction and civil works and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Forestry, Rehabilitation and Urban Infrastructure. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 451,450.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: BOROUGH OF CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE
Directorate: Directorate of Public Works
File number: 1247660001
Decision number: CA24 17 0038
Supplier: Arboriculture de Beauce inc
Amount: $451,449.80 CAD
Award two contracts for street tree pruning services affected by the ice storm of April 5, 2023, namely a contract for pruning under the electrical network (lots 3 and 4) to Arboriculture de Beauce inc. for a total amount of $451,449.80, taxes included, and a contract for pruning outside the electrical network (lots 5 and 7) to Arbo-Design inc. for a total amount of $709,050.83, taxes included. Authorize an expenditure for this purpose of $1,160,500.63, including taxes and all incidental costs, if any (2 bidders) - Public tender 23-20268.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on March 12, 2024. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE — Direction des travaux publics
ARRONDISSEMENT CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE — Direction des travaux publics has issued 73 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 73 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 8, 2025.