Grant a contract to 9032-2454 Québec inc. (Techniparc) for horticultural maintenance and cleanliness services for Square Dorchester and Place du Canada, for a period of 12 months, from April 1, 2025 to March 30, 2026 - Authorize a maximum expenditure of $162,354.02, taxes and contingencies included (public call for tenders 24-20799 - 5 compliant bidders)
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision concerns the awarding of a contract to 9032-2454 Québec Inc., operating as Techniparc, for essential maintenance services. The contract covers horticultural upkeep and the general cleanliness of two prominent public spaces: Square Dorchester and Place du Canada. The duration of this contract is set for 12 months, commencing on April 1, 2025, and concluding on March 30, 2026. A maximum expenditure of $162,354.02 has been authorized, which includes taxes and contingency funds. This procurement followed a public tender process (tender number 24-20799) which received bids from five compliant suppliers. The contract aims to ensure these key public areas are well-maintained, aesthetically pleasing, and clean for public use. The decision, identified by case file 1259522005 and decision number CA25 240066, is overseen by the Public Works department of the Ville-Marie borough.
This is a services contract in the urban development and housing and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Municipal Services and Waste Management. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 147,595.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the urban development and housing sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: VILLE-MARIE BOROUGH
Directorate: PUBLIC WORKS
File No.: 1259522005
Decision No.: CA25 240066
Supplier: 9032-2454 Québec Inc. (Techniparc)
Amount: $147,594.56 CAD
Grant a contract to 9032-2454 Québec inc. (Techniparc) for horticultural maintenance and cleanliness services for Square Dorchester and Place du Canada, for a period of 12 months, from April 1, 2025 to March 30, 2026 - Authorize a maximum expenditure of $162,354.02, taxes and contingencies included (public call for tenders 24-20799 - 5 compliant bidders)
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on March 13, 2025. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS has issued 111 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 111 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Construction & Civil Works, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 11, 2025.