Tenders/Award a contract to cojalac inc., for sewer, water main, road, lighting, and public utility (csem and énergir) work on rue gauthier, from avenue papineau to rue de bordeaux in the plateau-mont-royal borough. total expenditure of $8,637,812.94 (contract: $6,660,918.59, contingencies: $770,218.11, incidentals: $1,206,676.24), taxes included - public tender
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Award a contract to cojalac inc., for sewer, water main, road, lighting, and public utility (csem and énergir) work on rue gauthier, from avenue papineau to rue de bordeaux in the plateau-mont-royal borough. total expenditure of $8,637,812.94 (contract: $6,660,918.59, contingencies: $770,218.11, incidentals: $1,206,676.24), taxes included - public tender

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder un contrat à cojalac inc., pour des travaux d'égout, de conduites d'eau, de voirie, d'éclairage et d'utilités publiques (csem et énergir) dans la rue gauthier, de l'avenue papineau à la rue de bordeaux dans l'arrondissement du plateau-mont-royal. dépense totale de 8 637 812,94 $ (contrat: 6 660 918,59 $, contingences: 770 218,11 $, incidences: 1 206 676,24 $), taxes incluses - appel d'offres public 509201 (7 soumissionnaires)
SERVICE DES INFRASTRUCTURES DU RÉSEAU ROUTIER — DIRECTION DE LA RÉALISATION DES PROJETS D'INFRASTRUCTURES URBAINES
Published: May 16, 2024
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to COJALAC INC. — CA$6,660,919

Browse open Construction & Civil Works tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender concerns the awarding of a contract to COJALAC INC. for significant infrastructure upgrades on Gauthier Street within the Plateau-Mont-Royal borough of Montreal. The scope of work includes comprehensive improvements to the underground and surface infrastructure. Specifically, the project involves the replacement and repair of sewer lines and water mains, as well as extensive roadway work, including paving and surface restoration. Additionally, the project encompasses the installation or upgrade of street lighting systems and the coordination of other public utilities, such as CSEM (likely referring to a municipal electrical service) and Énergir (a natural gas provider). The total expenditure for this project is estimated at $8,637,812.94, which includes the base contract amount of $6,660,918.59, a contingency fund of $770,218.11 for unforeseen issues, and an allowance for potential incidents totaling $1,206,676.24. All applicable taxes are included in the total cost. This contract was awarded following a public tender process (Tender No. 509201), which attracted seven submissions, with COJALAC INC. being selected as the successful bidder. The decision was made by the Municipal Council, under the purview of the Network Infrastructure Service.

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, urban development and housing and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Roads, Municipal Services and Urban Infrastructure. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 6.7 million.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: City Council

Department: ROAD NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICE

Directorate: URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS IMPLEMENTATION DIRECTORATE

Allocation: 73.67% CITY 26.33% OTHER

File No.: 1247231007

Decision No.: CM24 0538

Supplier: COJALAC INC.

Amount: $6,660,919.00 CAD

AWARD A CONTRACT TO COJALAC INC., FOR SEWER, WATER MAIN, ROAD, LIGHTING, AND PUBLIC UTILITY (CSEM AND ÉNERGIR) WORK ON RUE GAUTHIER, FROM AVENUE PAPINEAU TO RUE DE BORDEAUX IN THE PLATEAU-MONT-ROYAL BOROUGH. TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $8,637,812.94 (CONTRACT: $6,660,918.59, CONTINGENCIES: $770,218.11, INCIDENTALS: $1,206,676.24), TAXES INCLUDED - PUBLIC TENDER 509201 (7 BIDDERS)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 16, 2024. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SERVICE DES INFRASTRUCTURES DU RÉSEAU ROUTIER — DIRECTION DE LA RÉALISATION DES PROJETS D'INFRASTRUCTURES URBAINES

SERVICE DES INFRASTRUCTURES DU RÉSEAU ROUTIER — DIRECTION DE LA RÉALISATION DES PROJETS D'INFRASTRUCTURES URBAINES has issued 182 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 182 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Water & Sanitation, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 30, 2026.