AWARD A CONTRACT TO COJALAC INC., FOR WATER MAIN, ROADWAY, LIGHTING, TRAFFIC SIGNAL AND PUBLIC UTILITIES WORKS ON LAURENTIAN BOULEVARD, BETWEEN THE RÉSEAU EXPRESS MÉTROPOLITAIN VIADUCT AND KELLER BOULEVARD AND BETWEEN PONTGRAVÉ AND PÉRINAULT STREETS IN THE AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE BOROUGH - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $8,431,208.20, TAXES INCLUDED -
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis contract award to Cojalac Inc. involves a comprehensive suite of infrastructure works on Laurentian Boulevard within the Ahuntsic-Cartierville borough. The project scope includes water main installation and repair, general roadway improvements, street lighting, traffic signal systems, and other public utilities (CSEM). The work is specifically designated for the section of Laurentian Boulevard between the Réseau Express Métropolitain (REM) viaduct and Keller Boulevard, as well as between Pontgravé and Périnault Streets. These upgrades are critical for enhancing urban infrastructure, traffic management, and public services in the area. The total expenditure for this project, including taxes, is $8,431,208.20. The tender, identified as Public Tender 516001, received three bids. The Municipal Council approved this contract, with the Road Network Infrastructure Department and the Urban Infrastructure Projects Realization Directorate overseeing the project. The entire cost is funded by the City of Montreal. The awarded contract value to Cojalac Inc. is $7,095,005.00 CAD.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, energy and power, information and communication technology and water and sanitation sectors. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 7.1 million.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: City Council
Department: ROAD NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE DEPARTMENT
Directorate: URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS IMPLEMENTATION DIRECTORATE
Allocation: 100% CITY
File No.: 1257231023
Decision No.: CM25 0572
Supplier: COJALAC INC
Amount: $7,095,005.00 CAD
AWARD A CONTRACT TO COJALAC INC., FOR WATER MAIN, ROADWAY, LIGHTING, TRAFFIC SIGNAL AND PUBLIC UTILITIES WORKS ON LAURENTIAN BOULEVARD, BETWEEN THE RÉSEAU EXPRESS MÉTROPOLITAIN VIADUCT AND KELLER BOULEVARD AND BETWEEN PONTGRAVÉ AND PÉRINAULT STREETS IN THE AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE BOROUGH - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $8,431,208.20, TAXES INCLUDED - PUBLIC TENDER 516001 (3 BIDDERS)
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 14, 2025. Last refreshed today. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About SERVICE DES INFRASTRUCTURES DU RÉSEAU ROUTIER — DIRECTION DE LA RÉALISATION DES PROJETS D'INFRASTRUCTURES URBAINES
SERVICE DES INFRASTRUCTURES DU RÉSEAU ROUTIER — DIRECTION DE LA RÉALISATION DES PROJETS D'INFRASTRUCTURES URBAINES has issued 182 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 182 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Water & Sanitation, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 30, 2026.