AWARD A CONTRACT TO ENVIRONNEMENT ROUTIER NRJ INC., FOR THE REALIZATION OF TRAFFIC LIGHT AND MOBILITY AXIS DEVELOPMENT WORK FOR THE CITY OF MONTREAL - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $11,016,905.20, TAXES INCLUDED (CONTRACT: $9,180,754.33 + CONTINGENCIES: $1,836,150.87) - PUBLIC TENDER 516202 - (2 BIDDERS)
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision awards a contract to Environnement Routier NRJ Inc. for the execution of development works related to traffic light systems and mobility corridors for the City of Montreal. The total expenditure for this contract is $11,016,905.20, inclusive of all taxes. This amount is composed of the base contract value of $9,180,754.33 and a contingency fund of $1,836,150.87. The procurement was conducted through public tender 516202, which received two bids. The City Council is the approving authority. The Service de l'Urbanisme et de la Mobilité (Urban Planning and Mobility Service) and the Direction des Projets d'Aménagement Urbain (Urban Development Projects Directorate) are overseeing this project. The entire cost is funded by the City. The vendor is Environnement Routier NRJ Inc., and the total approved amount is $11,016,905.00 CAD.
This is a works contract in the transport and logistics, urban development and housing and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Traffic Management, Urban Infrastructure and Roads. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 11.0 million.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the transport and logistics sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: City Council
Department: URBAN PLANNING AND MOBILITY SERVICE
Directorate: URBAN DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS DIRECTORATE
Allocation: 100% CITY
File No.: 1248848009
Decision No.: CM24 0722
Supplier: ENVIRONNEMENT ROUTIER NRJ INC.
Amount: $11,016,905.00 CAD
AWARD A CONTRACT TO ENVIRONNEMENT ROUTIER NRJ INC., FOR THE REALIZATION OF TRAFFIC LIGHT AND MOBILITY AXIS DEVELOPMENT WORK FOR THE CITY OF MONTREAL - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $11,016,905.20, TAXES INCLUDED (CONTRACT: $9,180,754.33 + CONTINGENCIES: $1,836,150.87) - PUBLIC TENDER 516202 - (2 BIDDERS)
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on June 20, 2024. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About SERVICE DE L'URBANISME ET DE LA MOBILITÉ — DIRECTION DES PROJETS D'AMÉNAGEMENT URBAIN
SERVICE DE L'URBANISME ET DE LA MOBILITÉ — DIRECTION DES PROJETS D'AMÉNAGEMENT URBAIN has issued 61 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 61 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 30, 2026.