AWARD A CONTRACT TO ENVIRONNEMENT ROUTIER NRJ INC., FOR THE REDEVELOPMENT WORK OF SAINT-DENIS STREET BETWEEN VIGER AVENUE AND RENÉ-LÉVESQUE BOULEVARD AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE REV ON VIGER AVENUE BETWEEN BERRI STREET AND DE BULLION STREET NEAR THE CHUM (LOT I) - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $17,685,317.96, TAXES INCLUDED (CONTRACT: $14,245,362.99, CONTINGENCIES: $1,625,372.33, INCIDENTS: $1,814
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns the awarding of a contract to Environnement Routier NRJ Inc. for significant urban redevelopment and infrastructure work in a key area of Montreal. The project involves the redesign of Saint-Denis Street between Viger Avenue and René-Lévesque Boulevard, a major urban artery. Additionally, it includes the development of a 'REV' (Réseau Express Vélo - Express Bike Network) on Viger Avenue, between Berri Street and De Bullion Street, in proximity to the CHUM (Centre hospitalier universitaire de Montréal). The total expenditure for this project, designated as Lot I, is $17,685,317.96, inclusive of taxes. This budget comprises the main contract amount of $14,245,362.99, a contingency fund of $1,625,372.33 to manage unforeseen challenges, and an allowance for incidents totaling $1,814,582.64. The procurement process, identified as Public Tender 509502, received four bids. The decision to award the contract to Environnement Routier NRJ Inc. was made by the Municipal Council and falls under the Road Network Infrastructure Service, specifically the Urban Infrastructure Projects Realization Directorate. This project aims to enhance urban mobility, improve public spaces, and upgrade infrastructure in a vital city center area.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, environment and climate and water and sanitation sectors. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 15.9 million.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: City Council
Department: ROAD NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURES SERVICE
Directorate: URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS IMPLEMENTATION DIRECTORATE
Allocation: 13.27% AGGLO 55.97% CITY 30.76% OTHER
File No.: 1247231066
Decision No.: CM25 0146
Supplier: ENVIRONNEMENT ROUTIER NRJ INC.
Amount: $15,870,735.00 CAD
AWARD A CONTRACT TO ENVIRONNEMENT ROUTIER NRJ INC., FOR THE REDEVELOPMENT WORK OF SAINT-DENIS STREET BETWEEN VIGER AVENUE AND RENÉ-LÉVESQUE BOULEVARD AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE REV ON VIGER AVENUE BETWEEN BERRI STREET AND DE BULLION STREET NEAR THE CHUM (LOT I) - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $17,685,317.96, TAXES INCLUDED (CONTRACT: $14,245,362.99, CONTINGENCIES: $1,625,372.33, INCIDENTS: $1,814,582.64) - PUBLIC TENDER 509502 (4 BIDDERS)
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on February 19, 2025. Last refreshed today. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About SERVICE DES INFRASTRUCTURES DU RÉSEAU ROUTIER — DIRECTION DE LA RÉALISATION DES PROJETS D'INFRASTRUCTURES URBAINES
SERVICE DES INFRASTRUCTURES DU RÉSEAU ROUTIER — DIRECTION DE LA RÉALISATION DES PROJETS D'INFRASTRUCTURES URBAINES has issued 182 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 182 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Water & Sanitation, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 30, 2026.