Tenders/Grant a contract to G-Tek (8246408 Canada inc.) for hydro-excavation services, including transport and disposal of residues, for a period of two years - Authorize a total expenditure of $1,656,559.80, including taxes (public call for tenders No. 23-20131 (lot 1) - 6 bidders)
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Grant a contract to G-Tek (8246408 Canada inc.) for hydro-excavation services, including transport and disposal of residues, for a period of two years - Authorize a total expenditure of $1,656,559.80, including taxes (public call for tenders No. 23-20131 (lot 1) - 6 bidders)

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder un contrat à G-Tek (8246408 Canada inc.), pour des services d'hydro-excavation, incluant le transport et la disposition des résidus, pour une période de deux ans - Autoriser une dépense totale de 1 656 559,80 $, taxes incluses (appel d'offres public n° 23-20131 (lot 1) - 6 soumissionnaires)
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — TRAVAUX PUBLICS
Published: Dec 6, 2023
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to G-Tek (8246408 Canada inc.) — CA$1,656,560

Browse open Energy & Power tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision involves awarding a contract to G-Tek (8246408 Canada inc.) for specialized hydro-excavation services. The contract, which spans a period of two years, includes the transportation and disposal of excavated materials. The total authorized expenditure for these services is $1,656,559.80 CAD, including taxes. This contract was awarded following public tender No. 23-20131 (lot 1), which saw participation from six bidders. The Public Works department is overseeing this service, with the file number 1238323002 and decision number CA23 240431. Hydro-excavation is a crucial technique for safely uncovering underground utilities and infrastructure, and this contract ensures the availability of these essential services for the Ville-Marie borough over the next two years.

This is a works contract in the energy and power and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Renewable Energy. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 1.7 million.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the energy and power sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: VILLE-MARIE BOROUGH

Department: PUBLIC WORKS

File No.: 1238323002

Decision No.: CA23 240431

Supplier: G-Tek (8246408 Canada inc.)

Amount: $1,656,559.80 CAD

Grant a contract to G-Tek (8246408 Canada inc.) for hydro-excavation services, including transport and disposal of residues, for a period of two years - Authorize a total expenditure of $1,656,559.80, including taxes (public call for tenders No. 23-20131 (lot 1) - 6 bidders)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 6, 2023. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — TRAVAUX PUBLICS

ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — TRAVAUX PUBLICS has issued 54 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 54 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Construction & Civil Works, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 6, 2023.