Tenders/Award a contract to Installation Jeux-Tec inc. for the design, construction and installation of a metal structure for climbing plants on the parvis of Parc des Faubourgs - Authorize a total expenditure of $217,721.78, taxes and contingencies included (public tender VMP-23-009 - 3 compliant bidders)
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Award a contract to Installation Jeux-Tec inc. for the design, construction and installation of a metal structure for climbing plants on the parvis of Parc des Faubourgs - Authorize a total expenditure of $217,721.78, taxes and contingencies included (public tender VMP-23-009 - 3 compliant bidders)

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder un contrat à Installation Jeux-Tec inc. pour l'exécution des travaux de conception, construction et installation d’une structure de métal pour éléments végétaux grimpants sur le parvis du parc des Faubourgs - Autoriser une dépense totale de 217 721,78 $, taxes et contingences incluses (appel d'offres public VMP-23-009 - 3 soumissionnaires conformes)
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — TRAVAUX PUBLICS
Published: Jul 5, 2023
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision awards a contract to Installation Jeux-Tec Inc. for the design, construction, and installation of a metal structure intended for climbing plants. This structure will be erected on the forecourt of Parc des Faubourgs, contributing to the park's aesthetic appeal and green infrastructure. The total authorized expenditure for this project is $217,721.78, which includes all applicable taxes and contingency funds. The contract was awarded following public tender VMP-23-009, with three compliant bidders participating in the selection process. This initiative aligns with the borough's efforts to enhance public spaces through landscaping and the integration of vegetation, promoting a more attractive and environmentally conscious urban environment. The decision was made by the Borough Council, with the Public Works department overseeing the project's execution.

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Taxation. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 197,929.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: VILLE-MARIE BOROUGH

Department: PUBLIC WORKS

File No.: 1239905002

Decision No.: CA23 240255

Supplier: Installation Jeux-Tec inc.

Amount: $197,928.89 CAD

Award a contract to Installation Jeux-Tec inc. for the design, construction and installation of a metal structure for climbing plants on the parvis of Parc des Faubourgs - Authorize a total expenditure of $217,721.78, taxes and contingencies included (public tender VMP-23-009 - 3 compliant bidders)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on July 5, 2023. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — TRAVAUX PUBLICS

ARRONDISSEMENT VILLE-MARIE — TRAVAUX PUBLICS has issued 54 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 54 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Construction & Civil Works, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 6, 2023.