Tenders/Award of a contract to the firm 3D MEC Inc. for 3D scanning services of trucks in the context of snow removal activities, for a period of one (1) year with an option to extend for one year - Total expenditure of $236,756.52 (Contract: $197,297.10 + Quantity variation $29,594.57 + Contingencies $9,864.86) - Public tender 21-18873 - 2 bidders.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Award of a contract to the firm 3D MEC Inc. for 3D scanning services of trucks in the context of snow removal activities, for a period of one (1) year with an option to extend for one year - Total expenditure of $236,756.52 (Contract: $197,297.10 + Quantity variation $29,594.57 + Contingencies $9,864.86) - Public tender 21-18873 - 2 bidders.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder un contrat à la firme 3d mec inc. pour les services de numérisation 3d des camions dans le cadre des activités de déneigement, pour une période d'un (1) an avec une option de prolongation d'un an - dépense totale de 236 756,52 $ (contrat : 197 297,10 $ + variation des quantités 29 594,57 $ + contingences 9 864,86 $) - appel d'offres public 21-18873 - 2 soumissionnaires.
SERVICE DE LA CONCERTATION DES ARRONDISSEMENTS — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS - SCA
Published: Aug 4, 2021
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to 3D MEC INC. — CA$236,757

Browse open Transport & Logistics tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender involves awarding a contract to 3D MEC Inc. for specialized 3D scanning services. These services are required for trucks utilized in snow removal operations. The contract duration is for one year, with an option to extend for an additional year. The total expenditure for this contract is $236,756.52. This amount includes the base contract value of $197,297.10, an allowance for quantity variations totaling $29,594.57, and contingencies of $9,864.86. The procurement was conducted under Public Tender 21-18873, which received two compliant submissions. The Service de la Concertation des Arrondissements, through the Direction des Travaux Publics - SCA, is managing this contract. The Executive Committee has approved this award.

This is a services contract in the transport and logistics, architecture and engineering and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Fleet Management, Architectural Design and geospatial systems. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 236,757.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the transport and logistics sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Executive Committee

Service: BOROUGH CONSULTATION SERVICE

Department: PUBLIC WORKS DIRECTORATE - SCA

Allocation: 100% CITY

File No.: 1216320004

Decision No.: CE21 1252

Supplier: 3D MEC INC.

Amount: $236,757.00 CAD

AWARD OF A CONTRACT TO THE FIRM 3D MEC INC. FOR 3D SCANNING SERVICES OF TRUCKS IN THE CONTEXT OF SNOW REMOVAL ACTIVITIES, FOR A PERIOD OF ONE (1) YEAR WITH AN OPTION TO EXTEND FOR ONE YEAR - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $236,756.52 (CONTRACT: $197,297.10 + QUANTITY VARIATION $29,594.57 + CONTINGENCIES $9,864.86) - PUBLIC TENDER 21-18873 - 2 BIDDERS.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on August 4, 2021. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SERVICE DE LA CONCERTATION DES ARRONDISSEMENTS — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS - SCA

SERVICE DE LA CONCERTATION DES ARRONDISSEMENTS — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS - SCA has issued 30 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 30 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Environment & Climate, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 21, 2022.