Award a contract to STRATHMORE LANDSCAPING CONTRACTOR (1997) LTD., in the amount of $898,759.58, including taxes, for cyclic tree pruning work in the borough of LaSalle for the years 2021, 2022, and 2023, public tender 21-18687.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender pertains to the award of a contract to the landscape contractor STRATHMORE (1997) LTD. for essential tree maintenance services within the LaSalle Borough. The contract covers the cyclic pruning of trees over a three-year period, specifically for the years 2021, 2022, and 2023. The total value of the contract is $898,759.58, inclusive of all applicable taxes. This service is crucial for maintaining the health, safety, and aesthetic appeal of the urban forest in LaSalle. The procurement was conducted through Public Call for Tenders No. 21-18687. The contract is managed by the Public Works Department of the LaSalle Borough, ensuring the proper care and management of the borough's tree canopy. The awarded contract amount to ENTREPRENEURS PAYSAGISTE STRATHMORE (1997) LTÉE is $898,759.00 CAD.
This is a works contract in the environment and climate and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Forestry and Municipal Services. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 898,759.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the environment and climate sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: BOROUGH OF LASALLE
Directorate: PUBLIC WORKS DIRECTORATE
File No.: 1216598002
Decision No.: CA21 20 0174
Supplier: ENTREPRENEURS PAYSAGISTE STRATHMORE (1997) LTÉE
Amount: $898,759.00 CAD
AWARD A CONTRACT TO STRATHMORE LANDSCAPING CONTRACTOR (1997) LTD., IN THE AMOUNT OF $898,759.58, INCLUDING TAXES, FOR CYCLIC TREE PRUNING WORK IN THE BOROUGH OF LASALLE FOR THE YEARS 2021, 2022, AND 2023, PUBLIC TENDER 21-18687.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 5, 2021. Last refreshed 28 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT LASALLE — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS
ARRONDISSEMENT LASALLE — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS has issued 44 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 44 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: April 12, 2022.