AWARD A CONTRACT TO THE COMPANY CAMP SPORTMAX INC., FOR AQUATIC LIFEGUARD SERVICES FOR THE PUBLIC BEACHES IN THE BOIS-DE-L'ÎLE-BIZARD AND CAP-SAINT-JACQUES SECTORS OF THE GRAND PARC DE L’OUEST, FOR THE PERIOD OF MAY 1, 2025, TO SEPTEMBER 30, 2026, WITH A TWELVE (12) MONTH EXTENSION OPTION - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $307,683.40, TAXES INCLUDED – PUBLIC TENDER 24-20
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision concerns the awarding of a contract to Camp SportMax Inc. for essential aquatic lifeguard services. These services will be provided at the public beaches located within the Bois-de-l'Île-Bizard and Cap-Saint-Jacques sectors of the Grand Parc de l'Ouest. The contract period is from May 1, 2025, to September 30, 2026, with an option for a twelve (12) month extension. The total expenditure for this contract is $307,683.40, inclusive of taxes. The public tender, identified as 24-20545, received bids from two suppliers. The Service of Major Parks, Mount Royal and Sports, under the Directorate of Major Parks and Natural Environments Management, is overseeing this contract. The entire cost is funded by the Agglomeration. Ensuring the safety of beachgoers is paramount, and the engagement of Camp SportMax Inc. will provide qualified lifeguards to supervise these recreational areas throughout the summer seasons.
This is a services contract in the environment and climate sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 307,683.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Executive Committee
Department: MOUNT ROYAL AND SPORTS GRAND PARKS SERVICE
Directorate: GRAND PARKS AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENTS MANAGEMENT DIRECTORATE
Allocation: 100% AGGLO
File No.: 1245540004
Decision No.: CE25 0048
Supplier: CAMP SPORTMAX INC
Amount: $307,683.00 CAD
AWARD A CONTRACT TO THE COMPANY CAMP SPORTMAX INC., FOR AQUATIC LIFEGUARD SERVICES FOR THE PUBLIC BEACHES IN THE BOIS-DE-L'ÎLE-BIZARD AND CAP-SAINT-JACQUES SECTORS OF THE GRAND PARC DE L’OUEST, FOR THE PERIOD OF MAY 1, 2025, TO SEPTEMBER 30, 2026, WITH A TWELVE (12) MONTH EXTENSION OPTION - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $307,683.40, TAXES INCLUDED – PUBLIC TENDER 24-20545 – TWO (2) BIDDERS.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on January 17, 2025. Last refreshed today. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About SERVICE DES GRANDS PARCS_DU MONT-ROYAL ET DES SPORTS — DIRECTION GESTION DE GRANDS PARCS ET MILIEUX NATURELS
SERVICE DES GRANDS PARCS_DU MONT-ROYAL ET DES SPORTS — DIRECTION GESTION DE GRANDS PARCS ET MILIEUX NATURELS has issued 33 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 33 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Environment & Climate, Urban Development & Housing, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 30, 2026.