Grant a contract to Les Entreprises Daniel Robert Inc. for works at Parc Ronald-Moreau and Square Thérèse-Cadorette for an amount of $1,040,252.41, taxes included - public tender 22-003 - seven bidders - and authorize a total expenditure of $1,113,462.86, taxes included (contract $1,040,252.41, contingencies $52,012.62, impacts $21,197.83 in favor of Solmatech Inc.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision awards a contract to Les Entreprises Daniel Robert Inc. for significant renovation and development work at Ronald-Moreau Park and Thérèse-Cadorette Square. The contract amount is $1,040,252.41, including taxes. This procurement was conducted through Public Tender 22-003, which attracted seven bids. The total authorized expenditure for this project is $1,113,462.86, also including taxes. This total comprises the contract value, a contingency fund of $52,012.62, and $21,197.83 for incidentals, with Solmatech Inc. providing services under framework agreement 1410249. The project aims to enhance these public recreational spaces for the benefit of the community. The decision was made by the Borough Council and falls under the Public Works Directorate of the Saint-Laurent Borough.
This is a framework agreement contract in the construction and civil works and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Rehabilitation. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 1.0 million.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for framework agreement in the construction and civil works sector. Framework agreements establish terms for recurring procurement over a defined period. Selected firms are called upon as needs arise, making this a longer-term engagement opportunity. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: BOROUGH OF SAINT-LAURENT
Department: PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT
File no: 1224378001
Decision no: CA22 08 0131
Supplier: LES ENTREPRISES DANIEL ROBERT INC.
Amount: $1,040,252.00 CAD
GRANT A CONTRACT TO LES ENTREPRISES DANIEL ROBERT INC. FOR WORKS AT PARC RONALD-MOREAU AND SQUARE THÉRÈSE-CADORETTE FOR AN AMOUNT OF $1,040,252.41, TAXES INCLUDED - PUBLIC TENDER 22-003 - SEVEN BIDDERS - AND AUTHORIZE A TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $1,113,462.86, TAXES INCLUDED (CONTRACT $1,040,252.41, CONTINGENCIES $52,012.62, IMPACTS $21,197.83 IN FAVOR OF SOLMATECH INC., ACCORDING TO FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT 1410249).
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on April 8, 2022. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LAURENT — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS
ARRONDISSEMENT SAINT-LAURENT — DIRECTION DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS has issued 76 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 76 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 9, 2022.