AWARD A CONTRACT TO LES EXCAVATIONS SUPER INC., FOR DEVELOPMENT AND ELECTRICAL INFRASTRUCTURE WORKS INCLUDING ROADWORKS, LIGHTING, TRAFFIC LIGHTS AND PUBLIC UTILITIES (CSEM, ÉNERGIR) ON MURRAY STREET BETWEEN WILLIAM AND SMITH STREETS IN THE SOUTHWEST BOROUGH - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $8,899,087.97, TAXES INCLUDED (CONTRACT: $6,976,303.41 + CONTINGENCY
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis contract award to Les Excavations Super Inc. involves significant development and electrical infrastructure works on Murray Street in the South-West borough, between William and Smith Streets. The project scope is comprehensive, encompassing roadway improvements, installation and upgrades of street lighting, traffic signal systems, and public utilities, including those managed by CSEM and Énergir. These integrated works aim to modernize the urban environment, enhance traffic management, and improve the reliability of essential services in the area. The total expenditure for this project, including taxes, is $8,899,087.97. This figure comprises the base contract value of $6,976,303.41, with significant allocations for contingencies ($1,039,541.20) and unforeseen incidents ($883,243.36). The tender, identified as Public Tender 405720, attracted eight bids. The Municipal Council approved this contract, with the Road Network Infrastructure Department and the Urban Infrastructure Projects Realization Directorate overseeing the project. The entire cost is funded by the City of Montreal. The awarded contract value to Les Excavations Super Inc. is $8,015,845.00 CAD.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, energy and power and water and sanitation sectors. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 8.0 million.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: City Council
Department: ROAD NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE DEPARTMENT
Directorate: URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS IMPLEMENTATION DIRECTORATE
Allocation: 100% CITY
File No.: 1257231006
Decision No.: CM25 0408
Supplier: LES EXCAVATIONS SUPER INC.
Amount: $8,015,845.00 CAD
AWARD A CONTRACT TO LES EXCAVATIONS SUPER INC., FOR DEVELOPMENT AND ELECTRICAL INFRASTRUCTURE WORKS INCLUDING ROADWORKS, LIGHTING, TRAFFIC LIGHTS AND PUBLIC UTILITIES (CSEM, ÉNERGIR) ON MURRAY STREET BETWEEN WILLIAM AND SMITH STREETS IN THE SOUTHWEST BOROUGH - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $8,899,087.97, TAXES INCLUDED (CONTRACT: $6,976,303.41 + CONTINGENCIES: $1,039,541.20 + INCIDENTS: $883,243.36) - PUBLIC TENDER 405720 (8 BIDDERS)
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on April 16, 2025. Last refreshed today. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About SERVICE DES INFRASTRUCTURES DU RÉSEAU ROUTIER — DIRECTION DE LA RÉALISATION DES PROJETS D'INFRASTRUCTURES URBAINES
SERVICE DES INFRASTRUCTURES DU RÉSEAU ROUTIER — DIRECTION DE LA RÉALISATION DES PROJETS D'INFRASTRUCTURES URBAINES has issued 182 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 182 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Water & Sanitation, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 30, 2026.