Tenders/Award a contract to les pavages dancar (2009) inc., for the rental of a snow blower with operator for snow removal operations, for a period of one year, including an option to extend for one winter season - total expenditure of $215,564.33, taxes included - public tender 25-21181 (6 bidders)
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Award a contract to les pavages dancar (2009) inc., for the rental of a snow blower with operator for snow removal operations, for a period of one year, including an option to extend for one winter season - total expenditure of $215,564.33, taxes included - public tender 25-21181 (6 bidders)

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder un contrat à les pavages dancar (2009) inc., pour la location d'une souffleuse avec opérateur pour les opérations de déneigement, pour une période d’un an, incluant une option de prolongation d’une saison hivernale - dépense totale de 215 564,33 $, taxes incluses - appel d'offres public 25-21181 (6 soumissionnaires)
SERVICE DE LA CONCERTATION DES ARRONDISSEMENTS ET DE L'EXPÉRIENCE CITOYENNE — DIRECTION STRATÉGIE DES OPÉRATIONS D'ENTRETIEN DE LA VOIE PUBLIQUE
Published: Dec 4, 2025
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender concerns the award of a contract to Les Pavages Dancar (2009) Inc. for the rental of a snow blower, complete with an operator, to support snow removal operations. The contract is for an initial period of one year, with an option to extend for an additional winter season. The total expenditure for this service is $215,564.33, including all applicable taxes. This procurement was conducted through Public Tender 25-21181, which received bids from six different suppliers. The Executive Committee has approved this contract, managed by the Service de la Concertation des arrondissements et de l'expérience citoyenne, under the Direction Stratégie des opérations d'entretien de la voie publique. The entire cost is borne by the City (Ville). This contract ensures the availability of essential equipment and personnel for maintaining public thoroughfares during winter conditions.

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and transport and logistics sectors. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 215,564.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Executive Committee

Department: BOROUGH CONSULTATION AND CITIZEN EXPERIENCE DEPARTMENT

Directorate: PUBLIC WORKS MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS STRATEGY DIRECTORATE

Allocation: 100% CITY

File No.: 1258788003

Decision No.: CE25 1934

Supplier: LES PAVAGES DANCAR (2009) INC.

Amount: $215,564.00 CAD

AWARD A CONTRACT TO LES PAVAGES DANCAR (2009) INC., FOR THE RENTAL OF A SNOW BLOWER WITH OPERATOR FOR SNOW REMOVAL OPERATIONS, FOR A PERIOD OF ONE YEAR, INCLUDING AN OPTION TO EXTEND FOR ONE WINTER SEASON - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $215,564.33, TAXES INCLUDED - PUBLIC TENDER 25-21181 (6 BIDDERS)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 4, 2025. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SERVICE DE LA CONCERTATION DES ARRONDISSEMENTS ET DE L'EXPÉRIENCE CITOYENNE — DIRECTION STRATÉGIE DES OPÉRATIONS D'ENTRETIEN DE LA VOIE PUBLIQUE

SERVICE DE LA CONCERTATION DES ARRONDISSEMENTS ET DE L'EXPÉRIENCE CITOYENNE — DIRECTION STRATÉGIE DES OPÉRATIONS D'ENTRETIEN DE LA VOIE PUBLIQUE has issued 33 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 33 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Environment & Climate, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 30, 2026.