Tenders/Award a contract to Salvex inc. for the development of a micro-square at the intersection of Prieur and Parthenais streets - Total expenditure of $810,811.29, including taxes (contract: $661,646.63 + contingencies: $66,164.66 + impacts: $83,000) - Public call for tenders S-AC-2025-017 – 3 bidders.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Award a contract to Salvex inc. for the development of a micro-square at the intersection of Prieur and Parthenais streets - Total expenditure of $810,811.29, including taxes (contract: $661,646.63 + contingencies: $66,164.66 + impacts: $83,000) - Public call for tenders S-AC-2025-017 – 3 bidders.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder un contrat à Salvex inc. pour des travaux d'aménagement d'une microplace à l'intersection des rues Prieur et Parthenais - Dépense totale de 810 811,29 $, taxes incluses (contrat : 661 646,63 $ + contingences : 66 164,66 $ + incidences : 83 000 $) - Appel d'offres public S-AC-2025-017 – 3 soumissionnaires.
ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction du développement du territoire
Published: Sep 2, 2025
Updated: Aug 30, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Salvex inc. — CA$661,647

Browse open Construction & Civil Works tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision awards a contract to Salvex inc. for the development of a 'micro-place' at the intersection of Prieur and Parthenais streets. A micro-place is typically a small, revitalized urban public space. The total expenditure for this project is $810,811.29, including taxes. This amount consists of the contract value of $661,646.63, contingencies of $66,164.66, and incidentals of $83,000. The procurement was conducted via a public call for tenders (S-AC-2025-017), which received three bids. The development of this micro-place aims to enhance a specific urban intersection, transforming it into a more functional and aesthetically pleasing public area. Such spaces often serve as community gathering points, rest areas, or contribute to the overall streetscape improvement. Salvex inc. will be responsible for carrying out the construction and development work. This project underscores the borough's efforts to invest in and improve its public spaces, creating more vibrant and welcoming environments for residents. The focus on a 'micro-place' suggests a strategy of targeted urban revitalization at key points within the community.

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 661,647.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE BOROUGH

Department: Department of Land Development

File No.: 1255827002

Decision No.: CA25 09 0233

Supplier: Salvex inc.

Amount: $661,646.63 CAD

Award a contract to Salvex inc. for the development of a micro-square at the intersection of Prieur and Parthenais streets - Total expenditure of $810,811.29, including taxes (contract: $661,646.63 + contingencies: $66,164.66 + impacts: $83,000) - Public call for tenders S-AC-2025-017 – 3 bidders.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on September 2, 2025. Last refreshed 1 day ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction du développement du territoire

ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction du développement du territoire has issued 145 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 145 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Construction & Civil Works, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 2, 2025.