Tenders/Award a contract to Salvex Inc. for the development work of Parc des Hirondelles - total expenditure of $2,317,379.11, taxes included - public call for tenders S-AC-2021-007 - 4 bidders
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaWorks

Award a contract to Salvex Inc. for the development work of Parc des Hirondelles - total expenditure of $2,317,379.11, taxes included - public call for tenders S-AC-2021-007 - 4 bidders

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder un contrat à salvex inc. pour les travaux d'aménagement du parc des hirondelles - dépense totale de 2 317 379.11$, taxes incluses - appel d'offres public s-AC-2021-007 - 4 soumissionnaires
ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — DIRECTION DU DÉVELOPPEMENT DU TERRITOIRE
Published: May 13, 2021
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to SALVEX INC. — CA$2,015,799

Browse open Construction & Civil Works tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision involves awarding a contract to SALVEX INC. for the development and landscaping of the Hirondelles Park. The total expenditure for this project is $2,317,379.11, inclusive of all taxes. The contract was awarded following a public tender process (S-AC-2021-007), which saw submissions from four bidders. The Borough Council of Ahuntsic-Cartierville, under the Territorial Development Directorate, is making this decision. The file number is 1216074001, and the decision number is CA21 09 0121. The awarded amount to SALVEX INC. is $2,015,799.00 CAD. This project aims to create or significantly improve recreational and green spaces within Hirondelles Park, enhancing the quality of life for residents. The scope of work likely includes landscaping, installation of park amenities, and potentially playground or sports facilities, contributing to the overall urban environment and community well-being.

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, urban development and housing and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Buildings, Urban Infrastructure and Protected Areas. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 2.0 million.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE BOROUGH

Department: TERRITORY DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT

File No.: 1216074001

Decision No.: CA21 09 0121

Supplier: SALVEX INC.

Amount: $2,015,799.00 CAD

AWARD A CONTRACT TO SALVEX INC. FOR THE DEVELOPMENT WORK OF PARC DES HIRONDELLES - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $2,317,379.11, TAXES INCLUDED - PUBLIC CALL FOR TENDERS S-AC-2021-007 - 4 BIDDERS

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 13, 2021. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — DIRECTION DU DÉVELOPPEMENT DU TERRITOIRE

ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — DIRECTION DU DÉVELOPPEMENT DU TERRITOIRE has issued 145 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 145 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Construction & Civil Works, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 2, 2025.