AWARD A SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACT TO LA SOCIÉTÉ DES AMIS DU BIODÔME DE MONTRÉAL FOR ADMINISTRATIVE AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR ESPACE POUR LA VIE DAY CAMPS, INCLUDING CHILDCARE, FOR THE 2026 SEASON - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $336,185, TAXES INCLUDED / APPROVE THE DRAFT SERVICE AGREEMENT FOR THIS PURPOSE / AUTHORIZE AN ADDITIONAL REVENUE AND EXPENDITURE BUDGET OF $431,115
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision involves awarding a sole-source contract to La Société des Amis du Biodôme de Montréal for the administrative and financial management of the Espace pour la Vie day camps for the 2026 season. The services include childcare operations. The total expenditure for these management services is $336,185, inclusive of taxes. In conjunction with this, the Municipal Council will approve the draft service agreement. Furthermore, an additional revenue and expenditure budget of $431,115 is authorized, which is equivalent to the estimated revenues generated by the camps. This initiative is managed by the Municipal Council, with the Espace pour la Vie Service, under the Botanical Garden Directorate, overseeing the operations. The funding is entirely from the City's budget. This contract ensures the smooth and efficient operation of the day camps, providing valuable services to families while aligning with the City's cultural and recreational objectives.
This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 336,185.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: City Council
Department: ESPACE POUR LA VIE SERVICE
Division: JARDIN BOTANIQUE
Allocation: 100% CITY
File No.: 1259456001
Decision No.: CM26 0074
Supplier: LA SOCIÉTÉ DES AMIS DU BIODÔME
Amount: $336,185.00 CAD
AWARD A SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACT TO LA SOCIÉTÉ DES AMIS DU BIODÔME DE MONTRÉAL FOR ADMINISTRATIVE AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR ESPACE POUR LA VIE DAY CAMPS, INCLUDING CHILDCARE, FOR THE 2026 SEASON - TOTAL EXPENDITURE OF $336,185, TAXES INCLUDED / APPROVE THE DRAFT SERVICE AGREEMENT FOR THIS PURPOSE / AUTHORIZE AN ADDITIONAL REVENUE AND EXPENDITURE BUDGET OF $431,115, EQUIVALENT TO ESTIMATED REVENUE
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on January 27, 2026. Last refreshed today. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About SERVICE DE L'ESPACE POUR LA VIE — JARDIN BOTANIQUE
SERVICE DE L'ESPACE POUR LA VIE — JARDIN BOTANIQUE has issued 27 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 27 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Culture, Heritage & Tourism, Media & Communications, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 30, 2026.