Tenders/Grant a professional services contract of $137,510.10, taxes included, to the firm Patriarche architecture Inc. for the development of a functional and technical program (PFT) for the renovation and upgrade project of the Pierre-Lorange swimming pool and authorize a total expenditure of $151,261.11, taxes included, in accordance with public tender documents 2023-064-P (3 bidders).
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaConsulting

Grant a professional services contract of $137,510.10, taxes included, to the firm Patriarche architecture Inc. for the development of a functional and technical program (PFT) for the renovation and upgrade project of the Pierre-Lorange swimming pool and authorize a total expenditure of $151,261.11, taxes included, in accordance with public tender documents 2023-064-P (3 bidders).

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder un contrat de services professionnels de 137 510,10 $, taxes incluses à la firme Patriarche architecture Inc. pour l’élaboration d'un programme fonctionnel et technique (PFT) pour le projet de réfection et mise aux normes de la piscine Pierre-Lorange et autoriser une dépense totale de 151 261,11 $, taxes incluses, conformément aux documents d'appel d'offres public 2023-064-P (3 soumissionnaires)
ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE — Bureau de projets et du développement des services aux citoyens
Published: Feb 5, 2024
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

The Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve borough council is awarding a professional services contract to Patriarche architecture Inc. The contract value is $137,510.10, including taxes. This contract is for the crucial task of developing a functional and technical program (PFT) for the planned renovation and upgrading of the Pierre-Lorange swimming pool. Furthermore, the council is authorizing a total expenditure of $151,261.11, taxes included, which encompasses the contract amount and potentially other related project costs. This process followed a public tender (document 2023-064-P), which involved three bidders. The development of a PFT is a critical first step in any major infrastructure project, ensuring that the design and specifications meet the operational needs and standards for the swimming pool. The decision is made by the Borough Council, with the Bureau of Projects and Citizen Services Development overseeing the project.

This is a consulting contract in the construction and civil works, architecture and engineering and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Buildings, Architectural Design and Project Management. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 151,261.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the construction and civil works sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE BOROUGH

Department: Projects and Citizen Services Development Office

File No.: 1245394001

Decision No.: CA24 27 0012

Supplier: Patriarche architecture Inc.

Amount: $137,510.10 CAD

Grant a professional services contract of $137,510.10, taxes included, to the firm Patriarche architecture Inc. for the development of a functional and technical program (PFT) for the renovation and upgrade project of the Pierre-Lorange swimming pool and authorize a total expenditure of $151,261.11, taxes included, in accordance with public tender documents 2023-064-P (3 bidders).

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on February 5, 2024. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE — Bureau de projets et du développement des services aux citoyens

ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE — Bureau de projets et du développement des services aux citoyens has issued 63 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 63 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 29, 2025.