Award a 3-year contract to the society of friends of the montréal biodome to be a sales point for the espace pour la vie passport - total estimated expenditure of $357,929.29, taxes included, between 2023 and 2025 / approve an agreement project for this purpose
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision concerns the award of a three-year contract to the Society of Friends of the Biodôme de Montréal. Similar to the previous entry, the objective of this contract is for the organization to act as a sales point for the "Espace pour la Vie Passport." This passport offers visitors access to various attractions within the Espace pour la Vie. The estimated total expenditure for this contract, including taxes, is $357,929.29, covering the period from 2023 to 2025. The Municipal Council is the decision-making authority. The project is managed by the Espace pour la Vie Service. The funding is entirely provided by the City (100% VILLE). The file number is 1220348012, and the decision number is CM22 1458. This agreement leverages the Society of Friends of the Biodôme to effectively market and distribute the Espace pour la Vie Passport, thereby supporting tourism and access to the city's major attractions.
This is a services contract in the culture and heritage, environment and climate and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Tourism Development, Biodiversity and Municipal Services. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 357,929.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the culture and heritage sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: City Council
Department: ESPACE POUR LA VIE SERVICE
Directorate: DIRECTORATE
Allocation: 100% CITY
File No.: 1220348012
Decision No.: CM22 1458
Supplier: SOCIÉTÉ DES AMIS DU BIODÔME
Amount: $357,929.00 CAD
AWARD A 3-YEAR CONTRACT TO THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS OF THE MONTREAL BIODOME TO BE A SALES POINT FOR THE ESPACE POUR LA VIE PASSPORT - TOTAL ESTIMATED EXPENDITURE OF $357,929.29, TAXES INCLUDED, BETWEEN 2023 AND 2025 / APPROVE AN AGREEMENT PROJECT FOR THIS PURPOSE
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 22, 2022. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About SERVICE DE L'ESPACE POUR LA VIE — DIRECTION
SERVICE DE L'ESPACE POUR LA VIE — DIRECTION has issued 13 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 13 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Culture, Heritage & Tourism, Environment & Climate, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 30, 2026.