Tenders/Grant financial support of $25,000 to Solidarité Ahuntsic for the increase in rental costs of the Ahuntsic Community Center
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Grant financial support of $25,000 to Solidarité Ahuntsic for the increase in rental costs of the Ahuntsic Community Center

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder un soutien financier de 25 000 $ à Solidarité Ahuntsic pour l'augmentation des coûts locatifs du Centre communautaire Ahuntsic
ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social
Published: Oct 1, 2025
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision grants specific financial support of $25,000 to the organization Solidarité Ahuntsic. The purpose of this funding is to help offset an increase in the rental costs associated with the Ahuntsic Community Center. The community center is a vital hub for various activities and services provided to residents of the Ahuntsic-Cartierville borough. Rising operational costs, such as rent, can pose significant challenges for non-profit organizations managing community facilities. This financial assistance from the borough aims to alleviate the burden of increased rental expenses for Solidarité Ahuntsic, ensuring the continued operation and accessibility of the Ahuntsic Community Center. It demonstrates the borough's commitment to supporting key community infrastructure and the organizations that manage them. By providing this targeted funding, the Borough of Ahuntsic-Cartierville helps maintain the viability of essential community services and spaces that are crucial for the social fabric and well-being of its residents.

This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 25,000.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE BOROUGH

Department: Department of Culture_Sports_Recreation and Social Development

File No.: 1254465005

Decision No.: CA25 09 0275

Supplier: Solidarité Ahuntsic

Amount: $25,000.00 CAD

Grant financial support of $25,000 to Solidarité Ahuntsic for the increase in rental costs of the Ahuntsic Community Center

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on October 1, 2025. Last refreshed today. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social

ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social has issued 79 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 79 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, General Supplies & Services, and Youth & Employment. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: October 1, 2025.