Grant financial support of $45,000, applicable taxes included, to GROUPE DE RECOMMANDATIONS ET D'ACTIONS POUR UN MEILLEUR ENVIRONNEMENT (GRAME) to carry out a greening project on Rue des Érables for the period from May 1, 2025 to December 31, 2028 within the framework of the Inclusive and Resilient Neighborhoods approach and approve a draft agreement to this effect
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns the allocation of financial support to the GROUPE DE RECOMMANDATIONS ET D'ACTIONS POUR UN MEILLEUR ENVIRONNEMENT (GRAME), a prominent environmental organization. The total financial support amounts to $45,000, inclusive of all applicable taxes. This funding is designated for the implementation of a greening project located on Rue des Érables. The project is scheduled to take place over an extended period, from May 1, 2025, to December 31, 2028. This initiative is part of the broader 'Inclusive and Resilient Neighborhoods' approach, emphasizing sustainable urban development and community well-being. The tender also includes the approval of the draft agreement that formalizes this support. The decision was made by the Borough Council of Lachine, under the Directorate of Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development. The project undertaken by GRAME will contribute significantly to the environmental enhancement of the Rue des Érables area, promoting biodiversity and improving the urban landscape. This long-term commitment to greening aligns with municipal goals for environmental sustainability and creating more livable urban spaces.
This is a services contract in the environment and climate sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 45,000.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: LACHINE BOROUGH
Department: DEPARTMENT OF CULTURE, SPORTS, RECREATION AND
SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT
File No.: 1257132002
Decision No.: CA25 19 0180
Supplier: GRAME
Amount: $45,000.00 CAD
Grant financial support of $45,000, applicable taxes included, to GROUPE DE RECOMMANDATIONS ET D'ACTIONS POUR UN MEILLEUR ENVIRONNEMENT (GRAME) to carry out a greening project on Rue des Érables for the period from May 1, 2025 to December 31, 2028 within the framework of the Inclusive and Resilient Neighborhoods approach and approve a draft agreement to this effect
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on July 7, 2025. Last refreshed 28 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT LACHINE — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE, DES SPORTS, DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
ARRONDISSEMENT LACHINE — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE, DES SPORTS, DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL has issued 28 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 28 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 18, 2025.