Grant financial support of $5,300 to Maison de jeunes Le Chemin Faisant to carry out the project "Parcourons l'Halloween, Anjou 2021", within the framework of the Diversity and Social Inclusion Fund for Vulnerable Children and Families, 2021-2022 edition - Approve an agreement project to this effect
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision pertains to the approval of a financial support grant of $5,300 CAD to La Maison de Jeunes Le Chemin Faisant. The funding is designated for the execution of the project titled "Parcourons l'Halloween, Anjou 2021" (Let's Go Through Halloween, Anjou 2021). This project is being undertaken within the scope of the "Fonds Diversité et Inclusion Sociale en Faveur des Enfants et des Familles Vulnérables, Édition 2021-2022" (Social Diversity and Inclusion Fund for Vulnerable Children and Families, 2021-2022 Edition). This fund is established to support initiatives that promote social diversity and inclusion, with a specific focus on assisting vulnerable children and families. The "Parcourons l'Halloween, Anjou 2021" project likely involves organizing community-based Halloween activities designed to be inclusive and accessible, particularly for vulnerable populations. Such events can foster a sense of community, provide safe recreational opportunities, and promote social cohesion. The approval of this grant underscores the Anjou borough council's commitment to supporting vulnerable groups and fostering an inclusive social environment. The decision also includes the formal approval of the draft agreement outlining the terms of the financial assistance provided to La Maison de Jeunes Le Chemin Faisant for this specific project.
This is a services contract in the social protection, Youth and culture and heritage sectors, with a focus on Child Protection, Youth Development and Events. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 5,300.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the social protection sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: BOROUGH OF ANJOU
Department: DEPARTMENT OF CULTURE, SPORTS, RECREATION AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT
File no.: 1211004004
Decision no.: CA21 12228
Supplier: LA MAISON DES JEUNES LE CHEMIN FAISANT INC.
Amount: $5,300.00 CAD
GRANT FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF $5,300 TO MAISON DE JEUNES LE CHEMIN FAISANT TO CARRY OUT THE PROJECT "PARCOURONS L'HALLOWEEN, ANJOU 2021", WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF THE DIVERSITY AND SOCIAL INCLUSION FUND FOR VULNERABLE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, 2021-2022 EDITION - APPROVE AN AGREEMENT PROJECT TO THIS EFFECT
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on October 6, 2021. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL
ARRONDISSEMENT ANJOU — DIRECTION DE LA CULTURE_DES SPORTS_DES LOISIRS ET DU DÉVELOPPEMENT SOCIAL has issued 33 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 33 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Youth & Employment, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: April 4, 2023.