Tenders/Grant non-recurring financial support of $10,000 to Vélo Québec Association as part of the "Toutes à vélo" program / Approve the draft agreement for this purpose / Charge to the development reserve.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Grant non-recurring financial support of $10,000 to Vélo Québec Association as part of the "Toutes à vélo" program / Approve the draft agreement for this purpose / Charge to the development reserve.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder un soutien financier non récurrent de 10 000 $ à Vélo Québec Association dans le cadre du programme « Toutes à vélo » / Approuver le projet de convention à cet effet / Imputation à la réserve de développement.
ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social
Published: Jun 2, 2025
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision provides non-recurring financial support of $10,000 to the Vélo Québec Association. This funding is designated for their 'Toutes à vélo' (All on bikes) program. The Borough Council has approved the project and the associated convention, authorizing the funds to be allocated from the development reserve. This initiative, overseen by the Ahuntsic-Cartierville Borough's Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development Directorate, aims to promote cycling and active transportation within the community. The file number for this decision is 1253060026, and the decision number is CA25 09 0150. Supporting programs like 'Toutes à vélo' aligns with the borough's objectives to encourage healthy lifestyles and sustainable mobility options for its residents.

This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 10,000.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE BOROUGH

Department: Culture, Sports, Leisure and Social Development Department

File No.: 1253060026

Decision No.: CA25 09 0150

Supplier: Vélo Québec Association

Amount: $10,000.00 CAD

Grant non-recurring financial support of $10,000 to Vélo Québec Association as part of the "Toutes à vélo" program / Approve the draft agreement for this purpose / Charge to the development reserve.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on June 2, 2025. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social

ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social has issued 79 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 79 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, General Supplies & Services, and Youth & Employment. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: October 1, 2025.