Grant special financial support of $75,000 to Solidarité Ahuntsic to support the activities of the steering committee within the framework of the Louvain Est eco-neighborhood development partnership for the year 2023 / Approve the agreement to this effect / Charge to the development reserve.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision grants $75,000 in special financial assistance to Solidarité Ahuntsic. The purpose of this funding is to support the activities of the steering committee involved in the Louvain Est eco-neighborhood development partnership throughout 2023. The Borough Council has approved the associated service agreement, which outlines the terms and conditions for this grant. This significant financial contribution underscores the borough's commitment to sustainable urban development and community engagement in creating the Louvain Est eco-neighborhood. The funding, allocated from the development reserve, will enable the steering committee to effectively manage and advance the partnership's objectives. The Directorate of Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development is overseeing this initiative, highlighting the importance of collaborative efforts in achieving ambitious development goals.
This is a services contract in the urban development and housing, social protection and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Urban Infrastructure, Poverty Reduction and Climate Adaptation. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 75,000.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the urban development and housing sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE BOROUGH
Directorate: Directorate of Culture, Sports, Leisure and Social Development
File No.: 1233060040
Decision No.: CA23 09 0204
Supplier: Solidarité Ahuntsic
Amount: $75,000.00 CAD
Grant special financial support of $75,000 to Solidarité Ahuntsic to support the activities of the steering committee within the framework of the Louvain Est eco-neighborhood development partnership for the year 2023 / Approve the agreement to this effect / Charge to the development reserve.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on July 4, 2023. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social
ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social has issued 54 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 54 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Youth & Employment. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: April 8, 2024.