Grant financial support totaling $20,000, distributed among the following two organizations for the period from November 1, 2022, to April 30, 2023: Carrefour jeunesse-emploi de Rivière-des-Prairies for an amount of $10,000 and Carrefour jeunesse-emploi Pointe-aux-Trembles Montréal-Est for an amount of $10,000, for the financing of projects within the framework of socio-professional integration
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision authorizes financial support totaling $20,000 CAD to two youth employment organizations within the Rivière-des-Prairies-Pointe-aux-Trembles borough. The funding is allocated for the period from November 1, 2022, to April 30, 2023. Carrefour jeunesse-emploi de Rivière-des-Prairies will receive $10,000, and Carrefour jeunesse-emploi Pointe-aux-Trembles Montréal-Est will also receive $10,000. The purpose of this funding is to support projects focused on socio-professional integration for young people, aiming to help them enter or re-enter the workforce. The decision includes the authorization of these expenditures and the approval of the draft agreements with both organizations. The Department of Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development is responsible for this initiative. This support underscores the borough's commitment to youth employment and skill development, providing crucial resources to organizations that facilitate pathways to economic independence for young residents.
This is a services contract in the Youth and social protection sectors, with a focus on Employment Services and Poverty Reduction. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 10,000.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the Youth sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Department: RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES–POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES BOROUGH
Directorate: Directorate of Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development
File No.: 1228880003
Decision No.: CA22 30 11 0318
Supplier: Carrefour jeunesse-emploi Rivière-des-Prairies
Amount: $10,000.00 CAD
Grant financial support totaling $20,000, distributed among the following two organizations for the period from November 1, 2022, to April 30, 2023: Carrefour jeunesse-emploi de Rivière-des-Prairies for an amount of $10,000 and Carrefour jeunesse-emploi Pointe-aux-Trembles Montréal-Est for an amount of $10,000, for the financing of projects within the framework of socio-professional integration for young people. Authorize these expenses and approve the two draft agreements to this effect.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on November 1, 2022. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social
ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social has issued 179 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 179 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Youth & Employment, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: March 13, 2026.