Tenders/Grant a financial contribution of $155,000 to the Association des commerçants de Tétreaultville (ACT) for the implementation of a series of actions aimed at promoting the commercial heart of Tétreaultville and local purchasing during the year 2025 and approve the agreement to this effect.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Grant a financial contribution of $155,000 to the Association des commerçants de Tétreaultville (ACT) for the implementation of a series of actions aimed at promoting the commercial heart of Tétreaultville and local purchasing during the year 2025 and approve the agreement to this effect.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder une contribution financière de 155 000 $ à l'Association des commerçants de Tétreaultville (ACT) pour la mise en œuvre d'une série d'actions visant la promotion du coeur commercial de Tétreaultville et de l'achat local durant l'année 2025 et approuver la convention à cette fin.
ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE — Direction de l'aménagement urbain et des services aux entreprises
Published: Jun 2, 2025
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

A financial contribution of $155,000 has been approved for the Association des commerçants de Tétreaultville (ACT). This funding is intended to support the implementation of a series of initiatives designed to promote the Tétreaultville commercial district and encourage local purchasing throughout 2025. The agreement outlining the terms of this contribution has also been approved by the Borough Council. The objective of these actions is to enhance the visibility and economic activity of local businesses within Tétreaultville, fostering a stronger sense of community and supporting the local economy. This contribution underscores the borough's commitment to the vitality of its commercial areas and the success of its local merchants. The Direction de l'aménagement urbain et des services aux entreprises is involved in this initiative.

This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 155,000.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: BOROUGH OF MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE

Department: Urban Planning and Business Services Department

File No.: 1259879003

Decision No.: CA25 27 0120

Supplier: Association des commerçants de Tétreaultville (ACT)

Amount: $155,000.00 CAD

Grant a financial contribution of $155,000 to the Association des commerçants de Tétreaultville (ACT) for the implementation of a series of actions aimed at promoting the commercial heart of Tétreaultville and local purchasing during the year 2025 and approve the agreement to this effect.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on June 2, 2025. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE — Direction de l'aménagement urbain et des services aux entreprises

ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE — Direction de l'aménagement urbain et des services aux entreprises has issued 31 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 31 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Trade & Commerce, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 8, 2025.