Grant a financial contribution of $27,950 to the Les Fourchettes de l'Espoir organization for the management of the "Marchés du Nord" during the summer and fall of 2025, and approve the draft agreement.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe Montreal-Nord borough council is authorizing a financial contribution of $27,950 to the organization Les Fourchettes de l'Espoir (Forks of Hope). This funding is designated for the management of the 'Marchés du Nord' (Northern Markets) during the summer and fall seasons of 2025. The council will also approve the draft agreement outlining the terms of this partnership. This project is overseen by the Department of Urban Planning and Business Services, with file number 1259069001 and decision number CA25 10 067. The 'Marchés du Nord' initiative typically supports local producers and provides fresh food access to the community, fostering local economic development and food security.
This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 27,950.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: ARRONDISSEMENT MONTRÉAL-NORD
Department: Urban Planning and Business Services Department
File No.: 1259069001
Decision No.: CA25 10 067
Supplier: Les Fourchettes de l'Espoir
Amount: $27,950.00 CAD
Grant a financial contribution of $27,950 to the Les Fourchettes de l'Espoir organization for the management of the "Marchés du Nord" during the summer and fall of 2025, and approve the draft agreement.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on May 8, 2025. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT MONTRÉAL-NORD — Direction de l'aménagement urbain et des services aux entreprises
ARRONDISSEMENT MONTRÉAL-NORD — Direction de l'aménagement urbain et des services aux entreprises has issued 56 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 56 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 2, 2025.