Grant a financial contribution of $270,000 to the Association des commerçants de Tétreaultville (ACT) for the implementation of a series of actions aimed at promoting the Tétreaultville commercial heart and local purchasing during 2024 and approve the agreement to this effect. Allocate an amount of $120,000 from the borough's surplus for this purpose.
This tender has been awarded
Awarded to Association des commerçants de Tétreaultville (ACT) — CA$270,000
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis decision grants a financial contribution of $270,000 CAD to the "Association des commerçants de Tétreaultville" (ACT). This funding is intended to support the implementation of various initiatives aimed at promoting the Tétreaultville commercial district and encouraging local shopping throughout 2024. The Borough Council has approved both the financial contribution and the corresponding agreement with ACT. Furthermore, $120,000 of this amount will be allocated from the borough's surplus funds. This initiative underscores the borough's commitment to supporting local businesses and fostering economic vitality within the Tétreaultville area. The funds will likely be used for marketing campaigns, events, beautification projects, and other activities designed to enhance the appeal and competitiveness of the local commercial hub.
This is a services contract in the trade and industry and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Market Development and Municipal Services. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 270,000.
Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the trade and industry sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchDecision-making body: Borough Council
Service: ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE
Department: Urban Planning and Business Services Department
File No.: 1248945002
Decision No.: CA24 27 0072
Supplier: Association des commerçants de Tétreaultville (ACT)
Amount: $270,000.00 CAD
Grant a financial contribution of $270,000 to the Association des commerçants de Tétreaultville (ACT) for the implementation of a series of actions aimed at promoting the Tétreaultville commercial heart and local purchasing during 2024 and approve the agreement to this effect. Allocate an amount of $120,000 from the borough's surplus for this purpose.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on April 8, 2024. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE — Direction de l'aménagement urbain et des services aux entreprises
ARRONDISSEMENT MERCIER - HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE — Direction de l'aménagement urbain et des services aux entreprises has issued 31 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 31 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Trade & Commerce, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 8, 2025.