Tenders/Grant a financial contribution of $562,084.98 to the organization Patro Villeray, for the year 2026, and authorize the disbursement of a maximum approximate amount of $149,987 corresponding to the adjustment according to the variation of the Consumer Price Index (CPI), in accordance with the current lease for the Grand Centre component.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Grant a financial contribution of $562,084.98 to the organization Patro Villeray, for the year 2026, and authorize the disbursement of a maximum approximate amount of $149,987 corresponding to the adjustment according to the variation of the Consumer Price Index (CPI), in accordance with the current lease for the Grand Centre component.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder une contribution financière de 562 084,98 $ à l'organisme Patro Villeray, pour l'année 2026, et autoriser le versement d'un montant approximatif maximal de 149 987 $ correspondant à l'ajustement selon la variation de l'indice des prix à la consommation (IPC), conformément au bail en vigueur pour le volet Grand Centre.
ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social
Published: Dec 17, 2025
Updated: Aug 30, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Patro Villeray — CA$562,085

Browse open Governance & Public Administration tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision pertains to the allocation of a financial contribution to the organization Patro Villeray for the year 2026. The primary grant amount is $562,084.98. Additionally, the decision authorizes the disbursement of a supplementary amount, not exceeding $149,987, to account for adjustments based on the variation of the Consumer Price Index (CPI). This adjustment mechanism is stipulated within the existing lease agreement for the 'Grand Centre' component of their operations. The purpose of this funding is to support Patro Villeray's activities and operational costs for the specified year. The decision is made by the borough council of Villeray–Saint-Michel–Parc-Extension, under the purview of the Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development Directorate. This financial support is crucial for the continued provision of services by Patro Villeray, ensuring their operational stability and capacity to serve the community. The CPI adjustment ensures that the real value of the funding is maintained despite inflationary pressures over the lease period.

This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 562,085.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION BOROUGH

Department: Department of Culture, Sports, Leisure and Social Development

File No.: 1255839003

Decision No.: CA25 14325

Supplier: Patro Villeray

Amount: $562,084.98 CAD

Grant a financial contribution of $562,084.98 to the organization Patro Villeray, for the year 2026, and authorize the disbursement of a maximum approximate amount of $149,987 corresponding to the adjustment according to the variation of the Consumer Price Index (CPI), in accordance with the current lease for the Grand Centre component.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 17, 2025. Last refreshed 1 day ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social

ARRONDISSEMENT VILLERAY - SAINT-MICHEL - PARC-EXTENSION — Direction de la culture, des sports, des loisirs et du développement social has issued 35 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 35 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: March 13, 2026.