Tenders/Grant financial assistance of $9,500, including taxes if applicable, to Vélo Québec for the realization of the programs Toutes à vélo and Cyclistes avertis, for the 2025 season, and approve the draft agreement for this purpose.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Grant financial assistance of $9,500, including taxes if applicable, to Vélo Québec for the realization of the programs Toutes à vélo and Cyclistes avertis, for the 2025 season, and approve the draft agreement for this purpose.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder une contribution financière de 9 500 $, incluant les taxes si applicables, à Vélo Québec pour la réalisation des programmes Toutes à vélo et Cyclistes avertis, pour la saison 2025, et approuver le projet de convention à cette fin.
ARRONDISSEMENT CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE — Direction de l'aménagement urbain et de la mobilité
Published: Dec 8, 2025
Updated: Aug 30, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Vélo Québec — CA$9,500

Browse open Governance & Public Administration tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision authorizes a financial contribution of $9,500, including applicable taxes, to Vélo Québec. This funding is specifically for the realization of two cycling programs: "Toutes à vélo" (All on Bikes) and "Cyclistes avertis" (Aware Cyclists). These programs are scheduled for the 2025 season. The decision was made by the Borough Council for the Côte-des-Neiges - Notre-Dame-de-Grâce borough. The Direction de l'aménagement urbain et de la mobilité (Directorate of Urban Planning and Mobility) is involved in this initiative. The approval of the draft agreement formalizes the terms of the grant. This contribution supports Vélo Québec's efforts to promote cycling safety and participation, encouraging more residents to adopt cycling as a mode of transport and recreation, contributing to healthier lifestyles and sustainable mobility within the borough.

This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 9,500.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: BOROUGH OF CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE

Department: Department of Urban Planning and Mobility

File No.: 1255284009

Decision No.: CA25 17 0251

Supplier: Vélo Québec

Amount: $9,500.00 CAD

Grant financial assistance of $9,500, including taxes if applicable, to Vélo Québec for the realization of the programs Toutes à vélo and Cyclistes avertis, for the 2025 season, and approve the draft agreement for this purpose.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 8, 2025. Last refreshed 1 day ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE — Direction de l'aménagement urbain et de la mobilité

ARRONDISSEMENT CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE — Direction de l'aménagement urbain et de la mobilité has issued 14 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 14 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 8, 2025.