Tenders/Grant financial assistance of $99,196.37, including taxes if applicable, to Cyclo Nord-Sud for the realization of the Vélorution CDN-NDG project, for the 2023 season, and approve the draft agreement for this purpose.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Grant financial assistance of $99,196.37, including taxes if applicable, to Cyclo Nord-Sud for the realization of the Vélorution CDN-NDG project, for the 2023 season, and approve the draft agreement for this purpose.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Accorder une contribution financière de 99 196,37 $, incluant les taxes si applicables, à Cyclo Nord-Sud pour la réalisation du projet Vélorution CDN-NDG, pour la saison 2023, et approuver le projet de convention à cette fin.
ARRONDISSEMENT CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE — Bureau du directeur d'arrondissement
Published: Mar 10, 2023
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Cyclo Nord-Sud — CA$99,196

Browse open Transport & Logistics tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision concerns the allocation of a financial contribution to Cyclo Nord-Sud for the implementation of the "Vélorution CDN-NDG" project during the 2023 season. The total contribution amount is $99,196.37 CAD, which includes applicable taxes. Cyclo Nord-Sud is an organization likely focused on promoting cycling within the Côte-des-Neiges-Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (CDN-NDG) borough. The "Vélorution" project suggests an initiative aimed at encouraging cycling, possibly through events, infrastructure advocacy, or educational programs. The decision includes the approval of the draft agreement that will formalize this financial support. This contribution underscores the borough's commitment to sustainable transportation and active living by supporting organizations that promote cycling. The funding will enable Cyclo Nord-Sud to carry out its planned activities for the 2023 season, contributing to a more bike-friendly environment within the CDN-NDG area and promoting healthier lifestyles among residents.

This is a services contract in the transport and logistics, urban development and housing and social protection sectors, with a focus on Urban Mobility. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 99,196.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the transport and logistics sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Department: BOROUGH OF CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE

Directorate: Office of the Borough Director

File No.: 1235284004

Decision No.: CA23 17 0047

Supplier: Cyclo Nord-Sud

Amount: $99,196.37 CAD

Grant financial assistance of $99,196.37, including taxes if applicable, to Cyclo Nord-Sud for the realization of the Vélorution CDN-NDG project, for the 2023 season, and approve the draft agreement for this purpose.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on March 10, 2023. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE — Bureau du directeur d'arrondissement

ARRONDISSEMENT CÔTE-DES-NEIGES - NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE — Bureau du directeur d'arrondissement has issued 61 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 61 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Environment & Climate, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: December 8, 2025.