Tenders/Acquisition of a metrology system for the Fluid Mechanics and Acoustics Laboratory – (UMR5509 - CNRS)
Open🇫🇷FranceSupplies

Acquisition of a metrology system for the Fluid Mechanics and Acoustics Laboratory – (UMR5509 - CNRS)

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Acquisition d’un système de métrologie pour Laboratoire de Mécanique des Fluides et d’Acoustique – (UMR5509 - CNRS)
CNRS Rhône Auvergne
Published: Sep 1, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the health and medical services and Research sectors, with a focus on Laboratory and Laboratories. Located in France, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 250,000. Proposals must be submitted before October 1, 2026.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the health and medical services sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Original language: French
Le Laboratoire de Mécanique des Fluides et d'Acoustique souhaite acquérir un système de métrologie pour la caractérisation spatiale et temporelle d'écoulements fluides par la mesure des 3 composantes de la vitesse (3D3C), via 2 méthodes complémentaires : - Le suivi lagrangien spatial et temporel de particules (4D-PTV) par mesure des trajectoires individuelles des particules et projection possible des résultats sur une grille eulérienne, avec des densités de particule similaires à celles utilisées en PIV. - La PIV tomographique par reconstruction spatiale de la localisation des particules à chaque pas de temps. Ce marché prévoit toute la partie matérielle du système (caméras, objectifs, illumination, ordinateur…) mais aussi toute la chaîne logicielle d'acquisition et de traitement des données ainsi que la synchronisation entre les différents éléments matériels. Cet achat s'inscrivant dans le cadre d'une mutualisation entre plusieurs laboratoires du CNRS (CORIA, ICARE, IMFT, IRPHE, IUSTI, LEGI, LHEEA, LMFA, PPRIME…), le matériel proposé devra être compact, avoir un temps de mise en place réduit tout en garantissant une reproductibilité optimale, pouvoir répondre à une gamme élargie de volumes de mesure et être facilement transportable d'un laboratoire à l'autre. L’acquisition commune d’un tel équipement permettra à tous ces laboratoires de réaliser des mesures avancées de caractérisation des écoulements en fournissant des données telles que le tenseur des gradients de vitesse (toutes composantes), les champs 3D d'accélération ou de pression.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on September 1, 2026. Last refreshed today. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About CNRS Rhône Auvergne

CNRS Rhône Auvergne has issued 16 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 6 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Information & Communication Technology, Industry & Manufacturing, and Research & Innovation. All notices are published for France. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.