Tenders/Acquisition and installation of multimedia equipment for the new library and new community center
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaSuppliesThis tender has expired

Acquisition and installation of multimedia equipment for the new library and new community center

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Acquisition et installation d’équipements multimédias pour la nouvelle bibliothèque et le nouveau centre communautaire
Ville de Marieville.
Published: Jan 13, 2026
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: seao_quebec

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender, issued by the Ville de Marieville, seeks bids for the acquisition and installation of multimedia equipment. The scope of work includes supplying and setting up various multimedia devices intended for use in the newly constructed library and community center. This procurement falls under Category G13, which covers finished products, specifically audiovisual, printing, and photography equipment and supplies. The procurement method is an open call for tenders, indicating a competitive bidding process where all interested and qualified suppliers are invited to submit their proposals. The Ville de Marieville is the contracting authority responsible for overseeing this project. The successful bidder will be responsible for delivering and installing the specified multimedia equipment, ensuring it meets the technical requirements and is fully operational within the new facilities. This initiative aims to equip the new community hub with modern technological resources to serve its users effectively. Further details regarding the specific types and quantities of multimedia equipment, technical specifications, delivery timelines, and evaluation criteria will be provided in the tender documents. Suppliers are encouraged to review these documents thoroughly to prepare a comprehensive and compliant bid.

This is a supplies contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through Quebec SEAO, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the governance and public administration sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Categories: G13 - Finished products; Audiovisual, printing, photography equipment and supplies. Procurement method: Notice of tender. Contracting authority: Ville de Marieville.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Quebec SEAO and was originally published on January 13, 2026. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Reference: 20260317174953. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Ville de Marieville.

Ville de Marieville. has issued 18 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 1 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Construction & Civil Works, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Quebec SEAO and CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 4, 2026.